終了通知

English translation: job/task completion message

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:終了通知
English translation:job/task completion message
Entered by: Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)

05:41 Nov 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: 終了通知
computer software
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
job/task completion message
Explanation:
- message or notification (I prefer message) of job/task completion.

- a printing job/task (of page 5-7 of document 1), etc.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -2last notice
arti
3job/task completion message
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job/task completion message


Explanation:
- message or notification (I prefer message) of job/task completion.

- a printing job/task (of page 5-7 of document 1), etc.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Often, there are no messages, so "indication" fits better.
7 days
  -> Well, that may be so but here the Japanese is 通知 not 指示.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
last notice


Explanation:
it uses in terms of notice,any kind of notice.tsuchi means notice and shuuryo is last. hence it means last otice.


    Reference: http://artichatrath@yahoo.com
arti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: 終了(ryou) means end/terminate.
7 days

disagree  Panchami Khatavkar: I agree with Maynard. 終了means completion.
4011 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search