0.25mピッチ

English translation: 0.25 m increment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:0.25mピッチ
English translation:0.25 m increment
Entered by: Lekhika

14:56 Nov 24, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer terminology
Japanese term or phrase: 0.25mピッチ
The following sentence is from a paper on the development of areal time prediction system for tsunami inundation. What does '0. 25mピッチ' mean here?


GPS波浪計および鳥羽潮位計における観測値の入力は、0.25mピッチでプルダウンメニューからの選択式とした。
Lekhika
0.25 m increment
Explanation:
I think this means like 0.00 m, 0.25 m, 0.50 m, 0.75 m...
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +20.25 m increment
Yuki Okada
3 -20.25m in pitch
Isely Mills


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
0.25 m increment


Explanation:
I think this means like 0.00 m, 0.25 m, 0.50 m, 0.75 m...

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Okada san. That makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Ward: I agree. The Japanese is talking about the increments available for the user to select from a drop-down menu on a user interface.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michelle Komura
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
0.25m in pitch


Explanation:
Pitch, as in an angle or a steepness. I think it makes sense to translate this word directly since it is the unit that is being read from the gauge.

Isely Mills
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Ward: I disagree, as 0.25mピッチで refers to the increments available in the drop-down menu rather than the angle itself.
10 hrs
  -> Correct me if I am wrong, but these values are values for the gauge in question, which are selected from a pull-down menue. If that is the case, I would anticipate that they would still be 'pitch' values.

disagree  Jesse Good: The unit of measurement is meters, basically the height of waves/sea level with respect to some standard, so "pitch" as the unit here wouldn't make sense.
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search