結合編集

English translation: linkage editing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:結合編集
English translation:linkage editing
Entered by: Bree Salmon

02:36 Apr 20, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Japanese term or phrase: 結合編集
Original context:

コンパイル・結合編集などのシステム制御に関わる処理と、利用者プログラムの実行との2つの部分に分けることができます
Bree Salmon
Japan
linkage editing
Explanation:
I don't know this field at all, but this may be right.

An "Interesting" Example of Linkage Editing. In order to improve performance, storage requests can be allocated from a pool of pre-defined ...
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks - this looks good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Linkage edit
Vakil
1 +1linkage editing
CalumR
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linkage editing


Explanation:
I don't know this field at all, but this may be right.

An "Interesting" Example of Linkage Editing. In order to improve performance, storage requests can be allocated from a pool of pre-defined ...

CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this looks good to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vakil: Guess we were typing our answers at the same time :)
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Linkage edit


Explanation:
Not 100% sure, but I think that's we used to call this when I was involved in hands-on C++ programming...

Vakil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CalumR: Thanks - we could make a great team, patting each other's backs all day :)
1 hr




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
連結編集(linkage edit)
(複数の)オブジェクトプログラムは、リンケージエディタ(linkage editor)に よって連結編集され、1つの実行可能なプログラムにまとめられる。 最終的に出来上がったプログラムのことを、実行形式(executable)という。 連結編集のことはリンク(link)ともいい、リンケージエディタのことを リンカ(linker)ということもある。
http://nenya.cis.ibaraki.ac.jp/TIPS/compiler.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-04-20 05:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

バインディング

変数の宣言とその利用を対応付けることをbindingと言う。プログラム中で識別子が使われていた時にはまずはその名前を識別する必要がある。名前の識別は(C言語の場合は全ての変数は事前に宣言するので)どこで宣言されているかを識別する事になる。すなわち bindingのルールとは文字列としての識別子から、対応する宣言を識別し、その宣言から名前としての属性を求める事と言う事になる。基本的な動作は如何にして対応する宣言を見付けるかと言う事になる
Binding規則についてもallocation規則同様にコンパイル時に行う静的結合と実行時に行う動的結合の2種類に分けられる。現在ではほとんどの言語で静的結合が使われている。
http://kaiunix.cs.shinshu-u.ac.jp/Lesson/ProgLangT/2009/bind...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search