ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

にはこだわらないが

English translation: does not require any particular.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:にはこだわらないが
English translation:does not require any particular.....
Entered by: KathyT

15:07 Aug 28, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
Japanese term or phrase: にはこだわらないが
稼動ハードウェアにはこだわらないが、上記OSが正常に稼動できる環境であること。
it does not ........the operating hardware but it must be in the environment where above-mentioned OS can work normally .
simi
does not specify any particular.....
Explanation:
does not specify any particular.....

稼動ハードウェアにはこだわらないが、上記OSが正常に稼動できる環境であること。
It does not **specify any particular** operating hardware, but it must be in an environment where the above-mentioned OS can work normally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-28 15:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "it does not require any particular"....
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3does not specify any particular.....
KathyT
1 +1regardless of
yuzouren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
does not specify any particular.....


Explanation:
does not specify any particular.....

稼動ハードウェアにはこだわらないが、上記OSが正常に稼動できる環境であること。
It does not **specify any particular** operating hardware, but it must be in an environment where the above-mentioned OS can work normally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-28 15:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "it does not require any particular"....

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sigmalanguage: I prefer the second one: "it does not require any particular ..."
6 hrs
  -> Yes, me too. Thanks, sigmalanguage.

agree  Yasu Hosomatsu
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hosomatsu-san.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regardless of


Explanation:
Regardless of whatever the operating harward you will use, ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-28 15:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it must provide an enviroment to allow above-mentioned OS to run normally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-28 15:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hardware


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
3 hrs

neutral  casey: Meaning is correct, but nuance is slightly different.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search