アンケート設問

English translation: Questionnaire/Survey Question

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:アンケート設問
English translation:Questionnaire/Survey Question
Entered by: krishna mallick

19:46 Jul 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: アンケート設問
FCアンケート設問情報
Is this a mistype for アンケート質問?
this is a software for ticket reservation.
krishna mallick
India
Questionnaire/Survey Question
Explanation:
I don't think this is a typo. 設問 = Setsumon = Question. This is in all the online dictionaries and a Google search will give you lots of hits.
Selected response from:

TimG
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Questionnaire/Survey Question
TimG
5questionaire design, survey design
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Questionnaire/Survey Question


Explanation:
I don't think this is a typo. 設問 = Setsumon = Question. This is in all the online dictionaries and a Google search will give you lots of hits.

TimG
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco De Sanzuane
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ruth Sato
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  JPAlex
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Choonih Im
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
questionaire design, survey design


Explanation:
To design or setting of questions is very crucial to make a successful survey or questin. Setsumon is used instead of shitsumon to describe on how to design those questions in ordet to gain the expected answers without violating pride of the respondents etc. It is a marketing subject word.

Example sentence(s):
  • This tutorial will teach you how to conduct a survey and design a questionnaire. You'll learn the latest survey ... You'll discover the secrets used to maximize survey response rates, and how to design a questionnaire that gets at the ...
  • Multiple choice items are the most popular type of survey questions because they are generally the easiest for a respondent to ... Among the most subtle mistakes in questionnaire design are questions that make an unwarranted assumption.

    Reference: http://www.statpac.com/surveys/question-qualities.htm
    Reference: http://www.sysurvey.com/tips/arsham.htm
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search