再生中、メディアプレイヤーを終了し、待受け画面に遷移する。

English translation: Close the media player while it's playing, and move to a standby screen.

11:09 Apr 4, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 再生中、メディアプレイヤーを終了し、待受け画面に遷移する。
I need help translating above.
Aditi Kane
United States
English translation:Close the media player while it's playing, and move to a standby screen.
Explanation:
I think this is worded a little better.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Close the media player while it's playing, and move to a standby screen.
conejo
4Close the media player while its playing and transition to a wait screen.
Shinobi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Close the media player while its playing and transition to a wait screen.


Explanation:
Again, you need more context to understand whether this is something you should do or whether it just happens.

Shinobi
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Close the media player while it's playing, and move to a standby screen.


Explanation:
I think this is worded a little better.

conejo
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search