遷移したページからビデオファイルをダウンロードする

English translation: page [the user] moved to

11:57 Apr 4, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 遷移したページからビデオファイルをダウンロードする
what is meaning of 遷移した in this case?
Aditi Kane
United States
English translation:page [the user] moved to
Explanation:
遷移 is often used for moving from screen to screen in a software program, or page to page on the Internet, or similar type things.

So in this case, the user moved to a page, and is going to download video files from that page.

Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4page [the user] moved to
conejo
3transition page
Fernando Presumido


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transition page


Explanation:
Transition Page: A page that does not contain in-depth content about a site, but provides a gateway, or means to access deeper content that a site.

Fernando Presumido
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker:


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
page [the user] moved to


Explanation:
遷移 is often used for moving from screen to screen in a software program, or page to page on the Internet, or similar type things.

So in this case, the user moved to a page, and is going to download video files from that page.



conejo
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search