スピーカから音声を出力せずにマナーモードを維持していること。

English translation: Keep [the phone, etc.] in silent or vibrate mode without letting sound come from the speakers.

13:02 Apr 4, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: スピーカから音声を出力せずにマナーモードを維持していること。
I need help in this.
Aditi Kane
United States
English translation:Keep [the phone, etc.] in silent or vibrate mode without letting sound come from the speakers.
Explanation:
Keep [the phone or other device] in silent or vibrate mode without letting sound come from the speakers.

It depends what device this is, but often this is talking about mobile phones and similar devices.

The others have said "manner mode", but this is Japanized English, and is not a term used in the US (I can't speak for other native English-speaking countries). It would be called "silent or vibrate" mode, because I believe both functions are included in the Japanese "manner mode".

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Keep [the phone, etc.] in silent or vibrate mode without letting sound come from the speakers.
conejo
4 +1Remaining in manner mode without audio output
JpBaugh
4Remaining in manner mode without emitting sound from the speakers.
Hannah U


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remaining in manner mode without emitting sound from the speakers.


Explanation:
維持 - maintaining, remaining that way
出力 - emit、output
。。せずに - without doing something

Hannah U
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remaining in manner mode without audio output


Explanation:
'Speaker' seems redundant if you use 'audio,' the choice of 'output' rather than 'emit' is purely stylistic, though personally I tend to think of gases being emitted rather than sound.

JpBaugh
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah U
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keep [the phone, etc.] in silent or vibrate mode without letting sound come from the speakers.


Explanation:
Keep [the phone or other device] in silent or vibrate mode without letting sound come from the speakers.

It depends what device this is, but often this is talking about mobile phones and similar devices.

The others have said "manner mode", but this is Japanized English, and is not a term used in the US (I can't speak for other native English-speaking countries). It would be called "silent or vibrate" mode, because I believe both functions are included in the Japanese "manner mode".

I hope this helps.

conejo
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search