吐き出し

English translation: Discharge

09:47 Oct 20, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 吐き出し
トレーサ周期吐き出しスレッド作成
farida
English translation:Discharge
Explanation:
There can be more than one possibility for the above combination of words. Followings can be considered based on the context and flow of the text -
1. Tracer's periodic discharge thread creation
2. Creation of tracer's periodic discharge thread
3. Creation of periodic tracer discharge thread
Selected response from:

Rashmi Kumar
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dump
Julian Rippon
4Discharge
Rashmi Kumar
3eject
Pilonajp
3thrown out
Kurt Hammond
3purge
Joyce A
3 -2to create period tracer discharge thread
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to create period tracer discharge thread


Explanation:
No context! See: http://www.dotsis.com/mobile_phone/applications-iphone/31254...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yumico Tanaka: The reference is not relevant to this question at all.
13 mins

disagree  Kurt Hammond: Disagree also. the reference is for a 生理 application.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discharge


Explanation:
There can be more than one possibility for the above combination of words. Followings can be considered based on the context and flow of the text -
1. Tracer's periodic discharge thread creation
2. Creation of tracer's periodic discharge thread
3. Creation of periodic tracer discharge thread


Rashmi Kumar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thrown out


Explanation:
I don't have any reference other than my own experience. Usually we say "throw out" in English for this word. For example, "The application threw out an error." "アプリケーションはエラーを吐き出した。"

The nuance is sort of like exception was not properly handled by programming, that sort of thing.

So it means a tracer cycle was thrown out and a thread was created.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 224

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purge


Explanation:
This is not my field, but the word "purge" is used in reference to getting rid of undesirables in computers. Purge also means 吐き出す.

I also see トレーサ周期 as "tracer cycle" online.

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-6121_102-338260.html
Subthread purged...
by John.Wilkinson - April 12, 2009 3:04 PM PDT
In Reply to: New Computer Compatibility- Need Advice by Mikejunkie
-> I deleted a subthread to purge the thread of inflammatory and insulting comments. I ask all members to keep comments clean and civil.
John


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eject


Explanation:
just guessing

Pilonajp
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dump


Explanation:
The whole phrase would be something like "creating tracer periodic thread dump".

A tracer is used to help identify an error in a process, so I guess that in this case the threads are periodically dumped (ie output to a dump file) while the tracer is running. The person running the trace would be able to analyse the dumped data to try to identify the cause of the problem.

See the second reference below for more details of a thread dump.


Example sentence(s):
  • ファイルを16進で吐き出す(DUMP)
  • A Java thread dump is a way of finding out what every thread in the JVM is doing at a particular point in time

    Reference: http://www.apple2world.jp/apple2/COL/MapItems/soft/MICROSOFT...
    Reference: http://www.myloadtest.com/java-thread-dump/
Julian Rippon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search