任意の

English translation: any

08:59 Oct 21, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 任意の
「障害内容」は、障害内容を任意の文字列(日本語もEUCなら可能)で記述する。
farida
English translation:any
Explanation:
Simple form for IT contexts.
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4any
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5random / arbitrary
Hari Damle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
any


Explanation:
Simple form for IT contexts.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsunori Higuchi
18 mins

agree  Gavin Beath
1 hr

agree  yumom
5 hrs

agree  MariyaN (X)
4 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
random / arbitrary


Explanation:
You may try the term 'random' or 'arbitrary'

Hari Damle
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search