移動機側

English translation: for mobile terminal/device

22:06 Oct 23, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 移動機側
*5) chargingTargetFlagは課金対象(移動機側課金、専用線側課金)を示す
Bit0 : 0移動機側課金
1専用線側課金
farida
English translation:for mobile terminal/device
Explanation:
or:mobile terminal/device part

あるいは「側」は、訳さなくても良いのでは?

http://ci.nii.ac.jp/Detail/detail.do?LOCALID=ART0003585887&l...

http://www.globaltelecomuk.com/pricing.htm
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2for mobile terminal/device
cinefil
3UE side
Jungo Ishihara


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for mobile terminal/device


Explanation:
or:mobile terminal/device part

あるいは「側」は、訳さなくても良いのでは?

http://ci.nii.ac.jp/Detail/detail.do?LOCALID=ART0003585887&l...

http://www.globaltelecomuk.com/pricing.htm


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Yuki Okada
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UE side


Explanation:
UE side;
規格上、W-CDMA/LTEではUE(User Equipment)、GSMなどではMSが使用されます。現在開発中とすれば、LTEの案件と思われ、UEを使用するのが、妥当と考えます。
「側」の省略も、本件がMMS/CSCFなどの場合、接続の両端のどちら側に課金するのかを問題にしているのであれば、MMS/CSCF内のどちら「側」に課金するかを意味しますので、単に「移動機への課金」では適当ではないと考えます。



    Reference: http://img.jp.fujitsu.com/downloads/jp/jmag/vol51-1/paper11....
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MSISDN
Jungo Ishihara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search