混入バグ

English translation: injected bug, injected defect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:混入バグ
English translation:injected bug, injected defect
Entered by: Nathan Takase

02:49 May 21, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / NEC related
Japanese term or phrase: 混入バグ
 バグ(検出/混入)密度
検出バグと混入バグの定義は以下とする。
• 検出バグは上流工程の成果物をレビュー、試験によって発見・検出したバグ
• 混入バグは、上流工程で作り込まれたバグであり、上流の各工程で取り除いたバグと下流工程で検出したバグを含む。
farida
injected bugs/injected defects
Explanation:
I think either of these would work, depending on whether you've been referring to defects or bugs in the document so far. Of course bug is probably the safer of the two since it corresponds directly to the katakana.
Selected response from:

Nathan Takase
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5introduced bug
Harry Oikawa
3 +1injected bugs/injected defects
Nathan Takase
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil
バグ混入
Y. K.

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injected bugs/injected defects


Explanation:
I think either of these would work, depending on whether you've been referring to defects or bugs in the document so far. Of course bug is probably the safer of the two since it corresponds directly to the katakana.


    Reference: http://www.juse.or.jp/software/389/attachs/paper11.pdf
    Reference: http://www.secc.org.eg/SEPG%202006/Ingredients/PDF_files/179...
Nathan Takase
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gcpradhan1: Yes, this is the term we use industry.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introduced bug


Explanation:
From my experience of working in a software house, an “introduced bug" was the term used by engineers.


    Reference: http://git-scm.com/book/ch6-5.html
    Reference: http://dev.eiffel.com/EiffelStudio_6.4_Releases
Harry Oikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.juse.or.jp/software/202/attachs/b3-2.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 42

14 mins
Reference: バグ混入

Reference information:
http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/tech_engineeri...

Y. K.
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search