安定化試験項目策定

English translation: selection of stability test cases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:安定化試験項目策定
English translation:selection of stability test cases
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

20:20 Aug 7, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 安定化試験項目策定
本章は、安定化試験項目策定において、本書ガイドラインが示す手順に従った試験項目策定を確実に実施するために、試験項目策定の方針・手順展開、策定作業内容の指示、作業結果のレビュー、および試験不能項目を管理する手順を記述する。
farida
selection of stability test cases
Explanation:
As I said in your previous post, this seems to be about the stability testing of the software system. Stability testing is performed under certain pre-defined scenario, and this scenario for the test is called “test cases.” Therefore translating 項目 as “item” in this context is not appropriate.

策定 can be “designing” or “planning”, but considering the text in the previous post, I think 策定 here could also mean “selection.”

Please refer to the URL I posted in the previous post. I think this document is useful for you to translate current project.
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4determination of stabilization test items
Yuki Okada
3selection of stability test cases
Harry Oikawa
3planing of stability (assurance) test items
cinefil


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination of stabilization test items


Explanation:
Do you know what sort of Anteika this is talking about?

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planing of stability (assurance) test items


Explanation:
さく‐てい【策定】
[名](スル)政策や計画をいろいろ考えて決めること。「都市計画を―する」
http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/jn2/87027/m0u/


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 42

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selection of stability test cases


Explanation:
As I said in your previous post, this seems to be about the stability testing of the software system. Stability testing is performed under certain pre-defined scenario, and this scenario for the test is called “test cases.” Therefore translating 項目 as “item” in this context is not appropriate.

策定 can be “designing” or “planning”, but considering the text in the previous post, I think 策定 here could also mean “selection.”

Please refer to the URL I posted in the previous post. I think this document is useful for you to translate current project.

Harry Oikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search