実行するアプリケーションに

English translation: running application / application that is run

02:41 Feb 14, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / ソフトウェア
Japanese term or phrase: 実行するアプリケーションに
With the running application?

実行するアプリケーションに引数を指定できます。

Specifying arguments with the running application.
Flower33 (X)
Mexico
English translation:running application / application that is run
Explanation:
Your suggestion looks good to me. I would go with "running application / application that is run", depending on context. Though my first thoughts were:
"Parameters can be specified with the running application."
"Parameters can be specified when the application is running/run."
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2application to be run
Xuchun
3 +3running application / application that is run
David Patrick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
running application / application that is run


Explanation:
Your suggestion looks good to me. I would go with "running application / application that is run", depending on context. Though my first thoughts were:
"Parameters can be specified with the running application."
"Parameters can be specified when the application is running/run."

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Xuchun: One cannot specify argument(s) with a running application.
4 hrs

agree  Milind Joshi: "Statement can be specified in a running application"- I think.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
8 days
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application to be run


Explanation:
One cannot specify argument(s) with a running application. When you want to run an application which allows argument(s) to be specified, then you can specify argument(s) to be passed to the application.

Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X): Wouldn't "running application" be 実行中(の)アプリケーション? ここでは、「する」は現在形ではなく、将来形だと思います。
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jse-Eng
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search