塩漬け問題が多い

English translation: many remaining issues

15:02 Feb 24, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 塩漬け問題が多い
塩漬け問題が多いため、FVT0-2までに発生した問題についてはFVT設定します
sim sim
English translation:many remaining issues
Explanation:
means to salt or preserve with salt similar to pickling so I would translate this as "many remaining issues/problems".
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2many remaining issues
David Patrick
3there are many problems which are set aside
Kayoko Kimura
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
many remaining issues


Explanation:
means to salt or preserve with salt similar to pickling so I would translate this as "many remaining issues/problems".

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there are many problems which are set aside


Explanation:
塩漬け問題=棚上げ問題=problems which are set aside

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
ミッションクリティカルシステムの場合、アプリケーションの再テストは非常に工数や時間がかけ、十分に確認を行う必要があります。そういった理由から、多くのミッションクリティカルシステムでは、いわゆる「塩漬け」といった、新機能の導入よりも安定稼働を優先したアプローチをとることが多くあったのです。しかし、こういった「塩漬け的長期間利用」は、新機能の導入はできず、それにより維持コスト削減や高パフォーマンスの恩恵を受けることができません。さらには、保守コストも増える場合もあります。
http://h50146.www5.hpe.com/products/servers/integrity/topics...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search