6項漏出時の措置、7項取扱いに関連するフレーズが引き当てられる

English translation: For the measures to be taken in the event of leakage of chemicals listed in section 6, ...

20:15 Jul 25, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Data input
Japanese term or phrase: 6項漏出時の措置、7項取扱いに関連するフレーズが引き当てられる
In a general description about hazardous chemicals, the text describes the way to input numerals concerning these substances. There is no further context at all.
borha
Hungary
English translation:For the measures to be taken in the event of leakage of chemicals listed in section 6, ...
Explanation:
I assume it's supposed to be 6項漏出時の措置には、7項~. I also assume from your description that each phrase is numbered. If my assumption is wrong, then my answer will be wrong.

For the measures to be taken in the event of leakage of chemicals listed in Section 6, the numbers corresponding to the instructions used in Section 7 (handling of chemicals) shall be used.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much, great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The contents of 6.Measures in the event of leakage and 7.Phrases regarding the handling shall apply
Marcel Karl Gomez Galarza
3For the measures to be taken in the event of leakage of chemicals listed in section 6, ...
Port City


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For the measures to be taken in the event of leakage of chemicals listed in section 6, ...


Explanation:
I assume it's supposed to be 6項漏出時の措置には、7項~. I also assume from your description that each phrase is numbered. If my assumption is wrong, then my answer will be wrong.

For the measures to be taken in the event of leakage of chemicals listed in Section 6, the numbers corresponding to the instructions used in Section 7 (handling of chemicals) shall be used.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, great help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The contents of 6.Measures in the event of leakage and 7.Phrases regarding the handling shall apply


Explanation:


I often see omissions of every kind in the source text, and brackets are not an exception. I think the source text should have been as in I. or II. below. My best choice would be I.:

I.
「6項漏出時の措置」、「7項取扱いに関連するフレーズ」が引き当てられる
The contents of "6. Measures in the event of leakage" and "7. Phrases regarding the handling" shall apply

II.
「6項漏出時の措置」、「7項取扱い」に関連するフレーズが引き当てられる
The phrases pertaining to "6. Measures in the event of leakage" and "7. Handling" shall be used

Marcel Karl Gomez Galarza
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
1 day 14 hrs

agree  DPurohit (X)
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search