冗長構成

English translation: redundant configuration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:冗長構成
English translation:redundant configuration
Entered by: cinefil

01:28 Apr 27, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: 冗長構成
インターネットなどのシステム構成に関する語のようですが、英語でなんといいますか?またどういう意味ですか?ありがとうございます。
frag50
redundant configuration
Explanation:
redundant configuration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-27 01:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to solve the IP address problem in the case of NNI-VoIP on IP-VPN (Virtual Private Network) in JT considering as the redundant configuration and the system configuration of high reliability by....
http://www.nec.co.jp/techrep/ja/journal/g02/n11/g021114.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-27 01:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.snia-j.org/dictionary/data/main_f.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2redundant configuration
cinefil
4redundant construction
Benjamin Barrett (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
冗長告ャ
redundant configuration


Explanation:
redundant configuration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-27 01:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to solve the IP address problem in the case of NNI-VoIP on IP-VPN (Virtual Private Network) in JT considering as the redundant configuration and the system configuration of high reliability by....
http://www.nec.co.jp/techrep/ja/journal/g02/n11/g021114.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-27 01:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.snia-j.org/dictionary/data/main_f.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: But NEC's English sucks. It starts with "in order to" (instead of, say, Resolving) and goes downhill from there.
2 hrs
  -> thanks anyway

agree  tappi_k
5 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冗長構成
redundant construction


Explanation:
冗長はredundantで構成がconstruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-27 05:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with configuration now that I can read the Japanese :)

Benjamin Barrett (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: I'd prefer configuration or composition to the literal construction.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search