上位層プロトコル

English translation: Upper layer protocol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:上位層プロトコル
English translation:Upper layer protocol
Entered by: conejo

22:52 Nov 27, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: 上位層プロトコル
Is "High Layer Protocal " the right translation for 上位層プロトコル
OneTa
Upper layer protocol
Explanation:
How about "upper layer protocol"?
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Upper layer protocol
conejo
3 +1upper (higher) layer(s) protocol
ishigami


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Upper layer protocol


Explanation:
How about "upper layer protocol"?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=com.microsoft%3Ae...
conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: I also perfer "upper layer", but "higher layer" also seems to be used. http://www.google.co.jp/search?q="OSI reference model" "high...
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond: upper layer is the standard term. "Higher layer" might be used in a less definitive sense; i.e. "That function is handled in a higher layer protoocol" versus "The Skype IM protocol is an upper layer protocol which runs on top of the XXX layer"
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  KathyT
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: right. -
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper (higher) layer(s) protocol


Explanation:
http://www.erg.abdn.ac.uk/users/gorry/course/intro-pages/lay...

ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Pardon my OSI bias, but I disagree with the logic espoused by sigmalanguage and Kurt Hammond.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search