設定値の説明

English translation: description of settings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:設定値の説明
English translation:description of settings
Entered by: yuzouren

02:23 Nov 29, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: 設定値の説明
"設定値の説明" ," 設定値具体例" as well as " メッセージ構成要素" are the phrases in a header of a Table.

Although "設定値の説明" ," 設定値具体例" are not terms, as they appear in the document many times, it will be real help, if anyone can give suggestions.
OneTa
description of settings
Explanation:
You dont have to use "value".
If you have to, you may use "setting values"
Default values, customized values
according to the contex.
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4description of settings
yuzouren
4Explanation of preset/setting value
Manj
3Description of Argument Values
Haruki Kira
3Setting Description
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
description of settings


Explanation:
You dont have to use "value".
If you have to, you may use "setting values"
Default values, customized values
according to the contex.

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yo Mizuno
7 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Joe L
3 hrs
  -> thanx.

agree  Harvey Beasley
4 hrs

agree  conejo
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation of preset/setting value


Explanation:
The translation of 設定値 is preset value or setting value or it even could be set-up value. The asker should use it as per the context.

Manj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Setting Description


Explanation:
In the same view with yuzouren-san, but it is a matter of your choice what translations would be applicable. Maybe a more concise translation would be preferable.

http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/aspwp.asp
http://www.environmental-studies.de/PR_Manual_Invicta_210.pd... (PDF!)


HTH


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311169/ja
    Reference: http://www.novell.com/documentation/securelogin3512/index.ht...
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Description of Argument Values


Explanation:
If this is for any kind of softwrae program related, the word "Argument" may work....

Haruki Kira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search