メーカ色のない

English translation: and is unlike existing manufacturers.../ it doesn't have the nature/characteristics of other mfgrs..

20:26 Nov 30, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: メーカ色のない
NTTデータがこれまで拡大を続けられたのは政府系企業であり既存のメーカ色のない IT企業であることが強みだったと思うのだが、公共性を鑑みない企業であるという企業体質の実態をさらけだしてしまった。
Vakil
Japan
English translation:and is unlike existing manufacturers.../ it doesn't have the nature/characteristics of other mfgrs..
Explanation:
Literally, it means color, tint, tinge but I tend to look at the phrase:
既存のメーカ色のない

which, I think means:
- It is unlike existing manufacturers....
- it doesn't have characteristics/nature/character (color, tinge) that existing manufacturers have...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-12-09 09:41:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Vakil,
I appreciate your explaining your findings in such detail. It would be nice if this would be a regular practice in Pro-Z. We can all learn more this way.
Thank you. :-)
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks Joyce. I finally decided to check with the author as I was not sure about the meaning. I was told that メーカ色のない IT企業 means a pure-play independent IT services company, which is not involved in manufacturing or hardware. For example, Hitachi, IBM etc. are both hardware and software companies. However, company like NTT Data, Accenture etc. deal with only software, IT consulting and IT services. One major Advantage of メーカ色のない IT企業 is that usually they are hardware neutral. I finally decided to go with "pure-play independent IT consulting and services company".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1and is unlike existing manufacturers.../ it doesn't have the nature/characteristics of other mfgrs..
Joyce A
2is (was) not 'profits come first' manufacturer
cinefil


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is (was) not 'profits come first' manufacturer


Explanation:
or: is (was) not simply 'profit-oriented' manufacturer
http://www.nttdata.co.jp/en/aboutus/a081.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and is unlike existing manufacturers.../ it doesn't have the nature/characteristics of other mfgrs..


Explanation:
Literally, it means color, tint, tinge but I tend to look at the phrase:
既存のメーカ色のない

which, I think means:
- It is unlike existing manufacturers....
- it doesn't have characteristics/nature/character (color, tinge) that existing manufacturers have...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-12-09 09:41:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Vakil,
I appreciate your explaining your findings in such detail. It would be nice if this would be a regular practice in Pro-Z. We can all learn more this way.
Thank you. :-)

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Joyce. I finally decided to check with the author as I was not sure about the meaning. I was told that メーカ色のない IT企業 means a pure-play independent IT services company, which is not involved in manufacturing or hardware. For example, Hitachi, IBM etc. are both hardware and software companies. However, company like NTT Data, Accenture etc. deal with only software, IT consulting and IT services. One major Advantage of メーカ色のない IT企業 is that usually they are hardware neutral. I finally decided to go with "pure-play independent IT consulting and services company".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: it could be positive or negative depending on the context. In this case it is positive.
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt! And, yes, I agree with you; it is positive in this case.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search