混在する

English translation: (Due to the) partial presence of (narrower road stretches of 2 meters or less in width)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:混在する
English translation:(Due to the) partial presence of (narrower road stretches of 2 meters or less in width)
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

06:52 Apr 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 混在する
同一工区内に、道路幅員2メートル以下の狭隘部が部分的に混在するため・・・・

include?
cinefil
Japan
(Due to the) partial presence of (narrower road stretches of 2 meters or less in width)
Explanation:
Due to the partial presence of narrower road stretches of 2 meters or less in width
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I believe this is what the writer wants to say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Due to the) partial presence of (narrower road stretches of 2 meters or less in width)
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1mixed in, are some
Benjamin Barrett (X)
4be mixed
Kazuo SAWADA
3(Existing road) finds narrow stretches of road
snowbees
3Several narrow portions of the road that are less than 2m in width in the same construction area
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
混在する
be mixed


Explanation:
混在するとは:種類の違うものが一緒に存在することで、翻訳はA is mixed with Bとすれば良いのでないでしょうか?

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: Not in this context, methinks.
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Due to the) partial presence of (narrower road stretches of 2 meters or less in width)


Explanation:
Due to the partial presence of narrower road stretches of 2 meters or less in width

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I believe this is what the writer wants to say.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Ward: As close to perfect as it gets!
3 days 19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
混在する
mixed in, are some


Explanation:
It looks like the writer means that there are stretches of road < 2 m "mixed in" with the normal width of the road. I would probably go with something like, "There are some narrow stretches of road less than 2 m in (this section/this area)".

Benjamin Barrett (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: with "some narrow stretches".
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
混在する
Several narrow portions of the road that are less than 2m in width in the same construction area


Explanation:
Just another way to potentially say it.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
混在する
(Existing road) finds narrow stretches of road


Explanation:
Googling reads: QUOTE
Increasing the capacity of the road network means making better use of existing roads--dealing with bottlenecks caused by narrow stretches of road or awkward junctions, using new technology to improve the flow of traffic, and tackling the problems caused by anti-social parking." UNQUOTE


snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search