囲繞堤

English translation: surrounding levee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:囲繞堤
English translation:surrounding levee
Entered by: Troy Fowler

10:45 Feb 8, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Levees
Japanese term or phrase: 囲繞堤
(いぎょうてい)

This is a single term on a map of a levee system. I found a description in Japanese online, but need the English word. Any suggestions?

http://www.thr.mlit.go.jp/yamagata/river/enc/words/01a/a-015...
Troy Fowler
United States
surrounding levee
Explanation:
surrounding levee
囲じょう堤
[90学術・土木]
インタープレス130万語大辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-08 11:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The entire system is comprised of a Surrounding levee, Separating levee, overflow embankment, land that can slow down the river water,
http://www.keihin.ktr.mlit.go.jp/english/tsurumi/oasis/03.ht...

Tomorrow the aircraft is scheduled to fly over the perimeter and surrounding levee
around New Orleans to assist in damage assessment of the system. While making
its observations of the land, EAARL has the ability to "see" through ...
http://www.nasa.gov/home/hqnews/2005/sep/HQ_05246_katrina_sc...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surrounding levee
cinefil
1embankment
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
囲繞堤
surrounding levee


Explanation:
surrounding levee
囲じょう堤
[90学術・土木]
インタープレス130万語大辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-08 11:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The entire system is comprised of a Surrounding levee, Separating levee, overflow embankment, land that can slow down the river water,
http://www.keihin.ktr.mlit.go.jp/english/tsurumi/oasis/03.ht...

Tomorrow the aircraft is scheduled to fly over the perimeter and surrounding levee
around New Orleans to assist in damage assessment of the system. While making
its observations of the land, EAARL has the ability to "see" through ...
http://www.nasa.gov/home/hqnews/2005/sep/HQ_05246_katrina_sc...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
32 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
囲繞堤
embankment


Explanation:
just a guess

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search