維持流量放流設備

English translation: resisual flow discharge outlet works/structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:維持流量放流設備
English translation:resisual flow discharge outlet works/structure
Entered by: Troy Fowler

03:05 Apr 18, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / waterworks, dams
Japanese term or phrase: 維持流量放流設備
維持流量放流設備からの異常放流の原因と再発防止対策

This is a component in a dam that regulates the flow of water, typically placed before the power production phase.

I thought of 'flow control unit,' but I'm guessing. Does anyone know of the standard term for this in English?

Thanks.
Troy Fowler
United States
resisual flow discharge outlet works/structure
Explanation:
維持流量 (いじりゅうりょう)
 河川には一定の流量がなければ河川環境、河川利用、河川管理などに支障が生じることになります。そこで、舟運、漁業、景観、塩害の防止、河川管理施設の保護などを総合的に考慮し、渇水時においても維持すべき流量が定められており、これを維持流量と呼びます。維持用水、または河川維持用水と呼ぶこともあります。
http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jdf/Dambinran/binran/Jiten/Jiten_01....

人工洪水はダムなどによって流量変動が失われた河川の自然環境を回復する手段として 注目されている。河川生態系の本質(nature)は ... この基準を満たしつつ人工洪水を 実施するために夏期のresidual flow(維持流量)を減少させることも必要であった
http://www.pwri.go.jp/team/kasenseitai/ja/researchtopics/eaw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-04-18 03:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:'resisual' shold be 'residual'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-04-18 03:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'minimum flow' is also used in some papers.
http://donald.lib-e.yamaguchi-u.ac.jp/hokoku/551/03.pdf

As a result of a new federal law concerning the protection of the watercourses, enhancement of the residual flow downstream of the weir is inevitable. As this discharge is not available any more for energy production at the power station EKZ analyzed the efficiency of an additional small power house making use of the residual flow. This new power house will be located at the dam separating the channel from the downstream face of the weir. It will be equipped with a vertical-axis Kaplan turbine being laid out for a design flow of 12 m3/s.
http://www.vaw.ethz.ch/applied_research/fluid/powerplants/wb...

放流設備
outlet works, outlet structure
土木用語辞典、コロナ社
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1resisual flow discharge outlet works/structure
cinefil
2 +1regulating gate/valve
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resisual flow discharge outlet works/structure


Explanation:
維持流量 (いじりゅうりょう)
 河川には一定の流量がなければ河川環境、河川利用、河川管理などに支障が生じることになります。そこで、舟運、漁業、景観、塩害の防止、河川管理施設の保護などを総合的に考慮し、渇水時においても維持すべき流量が定められており、これを維持流量と呼びます。維持用水、または河川維持用水と呼ぶこともあります。
http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jdf/Dambinran/binran/Jiten/Jiten_01....

人工洪水はダムなどによって流量変動が失われた河川の自然環境を回復する手段として 注目されている。河川生態系の本質(nature)は ... この基準を満たしつつ人工洪水を 実施するために夏期のresidual flow(維持流量)を減少させることも必要であった
http://www.pwri.go.jp/team/kasenseitai/ja/researchtopics/eaw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-04-18 03:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:'resisual' shold be 'residual'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-04-18 03:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'minimum flow' is also used in some papers.
http://donald.lib-e.yamaguchi-u.ac.jp/hokoku/551/03.pdf

As a result of a new federal law concerning the protection of the watercourses, enhancement of the residual flow downstream of the weir is inevitable. As this discharge is not available any more for energy production at the power station EKZ analyzed the efficiency of an additional small power house making use of the residual flow. This new power house will be located at the dam separating the channel from the downstream face of the weir. It will be equipped with a vertical-axis Kaplan turbine being laid out for a design flow of 12 m3/s.
http://www.vaw.ethz.ch/applied_research/fluid/powerplants/wb...

放流設備
outlet works, outlet structure
土木用語辞典、コロナ社

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。助かりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
12 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulating gate/valve


Explanation:
Bulkhead Gate - A gate used either to temporary close a channel or conduit ... full pressure and flow conditions to throttle and vary the rate of discharge. ...
water.nv.gov/Engineering/Dams/Glossary.htm - 30k


V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
12 days
  -> Thank You




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search