別張りシート

English translation: vapor barrier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:別張りシート
English translation:vapor barrier
Entered by: Troy Fowler

23:57 Sep 15, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 別張りシート
From a manual for installing glass wool insulation.
There is little context, except this sheet is used in the installation process.

・「商品目」:要別張りシート
・ただし別張りシートの防湿フィルムを施工してください。

ネットで検索しましたが、該当英訳見当たらず。

Can anybody tell me how to say this in English?

Thank you!
Troy Fowler
United States
vapor barrier
Explanation:
It is literally "separate sheet" but I think it is referring to vapor barriers. Vapor barriers are invariably used in conjunction with fiber glass insulation in Canada and other cold climate.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vapor_barrier
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
感謝です!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vapor barrier
Yuki Okada
3separate/not included
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vapor barrier


Explanation:
It is literally "separate sheet" but I think it is referring to vapor barriers. Vapor barriers are invariably used in conjunction with fiber glass insulation in Canada and other cold climate.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vapor_barrier


Yuki Okada
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
感謝です!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate/not included


Explanation:
原文の「シート」は、不要だと思います。
別張りの防湿フィルムを・・・・、で十分。

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 211




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
こ の 施 工 マ ニ ュ ア ル は 、防 湿 フ ィ ル ム が 付 属 さ れ て い な い グ ラ ス ウ ー ル の別張り施工する方法の解説に特化しております。
http://www.isover.co.jp/pdf/betsubari1209.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 211
Note to reference poster
Asker: Cinefilさま、相変わらず検索能力抜群ですね。ご連絡をありがとうございました。助かります。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search