保温材 / 断熱材

English translation: heat retaining/heat insulation material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:保温材 / 断熱材
English translation:heat retaining/heat insulation material
Entered by: Lekhika

11:04 Feb 3, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 保温材 / 断熱材
The following passage is from a paper on asbestos-containing building materials.

What is the difference between 保温材 as in the phrase '保温材中のアスベスト' and 断熱材 as in '煙突内部に使用された煙突断熱材'? What is the specific English term for each of these?


1件の調査結果において、室内においてアスベスト繊維が有意に確認された場合があるが、空気中から検出されたアスベストの種類が保温材中のアスベストの種類と異なっており、隣接する煙突内部に使用された煙突断熱材からのアスベストであると考えられる。
Lekhika
heat retaining/heat insulation material
Explanation:
http://www.enexrain.com/2011/10/15/111015/

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/heat insulator

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/保温用断熱材料

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/lagging

lag・ging2
[lǽgiŋ]
[音声]
■n.
【1】
(1)ラギング:ボイラー,油タンクなどを断熱材で包むこと.
(2)(1)のようにしてできた被覆.
(3)被覆材,保温・保冷材.
ランダムハウス英語辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for the useful references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1heat insulating material
Robert Edison
3thermal insulation material
Port City
3heat retaining/heat insulation material
cinefil
2insulation materials for building / industrial use
Kayoko Kimura


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat insulating material


Explanation:
https://chiba-reform.biz/1294

According to this link they are functionally the same, but in Japanese, they use different words for different use cases.

Robert Edison
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
1 day 4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat retaining/heat insulation material


Explanation:
http://www.enexrain.com/2011/10/15/111015/

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/heat insulator

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/保温用断熱材料

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/lagging

lag・ging2
[lǽgiŋ]
[音声]
■n.
【1】
(1)ラギング:ボイラー,油タンクなどを断熱材で包むこと.
(2)(1)のようにしてできた被覆.
(3)被覆材,保温・保冷材.
ランダムハウス英語辞典

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Thank you for the useful references

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
insulation materials for building / industrial use


Explanation:
Both are exactly the same "insulation materials". In Japanese, different terms are used depending on their purpose; 保温材 is for building materials and 断熱材 is for industrial use according to the website cited below.


    https://chiba-reform.biz/1294
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal insulation material


Explanation:
"Whether you need thermal insulators to help control temperature or heat shields to protect objects from extreme heat, we will work with you to find the right thermal insulation material to manage heat-flow."
https://www.polytechinc.com/products/thermal-insulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-04 01:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use the same translation for 保温材 and 断熱材 regardless of what they are used for.

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search