なまふ(生麩)

English translation: raw wheat gluten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:なまふ(生麩)
English translation:raw wheat gluten
Entered by: jsl (X)

10:40 Oct 10, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Japanese term or phrase: なまふ(生麩)
What is this? Would appreciate a translation for it.
Wei Peng Loy
raw wheat gluten
Explanation:
raw wheat gluten

See the following links:

http://forums.egullet.org/index.php?s=608214603345570110d1a1...
http://www.kyoto-np.co.jp/kp/english/season/noryo/3_4street....
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raw wheat gluten
jsl (X)
4fresh gluten
Andreas Yan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
なまふ(生麩)
fresh gluten


Explanation:
なまふ(生麩): fresh gluten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-10 13:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: fresh wheat gluten
http://www.kcif.or.jp/en/newsletter/lik/archives/08_2001.htm

Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw wheat gluten


Explanation:
raw wheat gluten

See the following links:

http://forums.egullet.org/index.php?s=608214603345570110d1a1...
http://www.kyoto-np.co.jp/kp/english/season/noryo/3_4street....



    Reference: http://www.kyotoguide.com/e-p09-dining/vegitarian.htm
    Reference: http://www.kikkoman.com/cgi-bin/rcp.cgi?recipe=Jibu-ni
jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
4 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search