キメの整った肌

English translation: smooth and radiant skin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:キメの整った肌
English translation:smooth and radiant skin
Entered by: humbird

21:05 Apr 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / skin care, moisturizers
Japanese term or phrase: キメの整った肌
Is this just "toned" skin, or are there other standard (or creative!) ways of describing it? Thanks in advance.
SLMorales
United States
clear, even skin tone OR smooth and radiant skin
Explanation:
Expression of this kind are abound in almost all skin care product. For instance, see following site.

http://www.buymebeauty.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&Pro...
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks, humbird. Your answer gives me a clearer idea of what this phrase means. "Smooth and radiant" sounds great. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Smooth and gentle skin texture
Nobuo Kawamura
5clear, even skin tone OR smooth and radiant skin
humbird
5evenly-toned firm, smooth and supple skin(s)
Minoru Kuwahara
3See Explanations
snowbees


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Smooth and gentle skin texture


Explanation:
(In case of middle aged ladies, one might say)
Smooth and well preserved skin texture

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: Very nice.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
キメの整った肌
See Explanations


Explanation:
【お肌のキメを整える】皮脂を抑えてオイリー肌を改善するのを促し皮膚の代謝をスムーズにして、保湿力の高いキメが整った肌へと導きます。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-24 01:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results: An excellent medium-weight daily moisturizer that leaves skin velvety smooth
http://www.naturopathica.com/skincare-moisturizers.html



snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
キメの整った肌
clear, even skin tone OR smooth and radiant skin


Explanation:
Expression of this kind are abound in almost all skin care product. For instance, see following site.

http://www.buymebeauty.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&Pro...

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, humbird. Your answer gives me a clearer idea of what this phrase means. "Smooth and radiant" sounds great. Thanks to all!

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
キメの整った肌
evenly-toned firm, smooth and supple skin(s)


Explanation:
evenly-toned firm, smooth and supple skin(s)

cf. Elizabeth Arden

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search