オウバクエキス

English translation: cork tree bark extract / phellodendoron amurense extract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:オウバクエキス
English translation:cork tree bark extract / phellodendoron amurense extract
Entered by: CalumR

11:17 Sep 27, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: オウバクエキス
It's supposed to be a good ingredient. I've found phonetic references to it but don't know exactly what plant it comes from (though I've seen references to tangerines). Your help is much appreciated!
Joyce A
Thailand
cork tree bark extract
Explanation:
オウバク is given as オウバク in alc dictionary..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-27 11:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amur Cork Tree Bark Extract. Helps in skin barrier repair; moisturizer; an. anti-wrinkle agent; assists in reduced water loss. from the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-27 11:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this too:
オウバクエキス
Phellodendron Bark Powdered Extract

Phellodendron or Cork-tree, is a genus of deciduous trees in the family Rutaceae, native to east and northeast Asia. It has leathery, pinnate leaves an


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-27 11:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THe above should read: オウバク is given as cork tree bark in alc dictionary..
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, Calum! I chose this since it feels more consumer-oriented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cork tree bark extract
CalumR
3Phellodendoron Amurense Extract
KathyT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cork tree bark extract


Explanation:
オウバク is given as オウバク in alc dictionary..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-27 11:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amur Cork Tree Bark Extract. Helps in skin barrier repair; moisturizer; an. anti-wrinkle agent; assists in reduced water loss. from the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-27 11:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this too:
オウバクエキス
Phellodendron Bark Powdered Extract

Phellodendron or Cork-tree, is a genus of deciduous trees in the family Rutaceae, native to east and northeast Asia. It has leathery, pinnate leaves an


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-27 11:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THe above should read: オウバク is given as cork tree bark in alc dictionary..

CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Calum! I chose this since it feels more consumer-oriented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Holy speedy fingers, Batman!
16 mins
  -> Cheers Kathy!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
オウバク (黄柏) エキス
Phellodendoron Amurense Extract


Explanation:
Callum has posted the correct general name (早い!!) but if this is for a patent or similar, you may need the scientific name or INCI code...

http://www.suplease.com/cgi-bin/dictionary/html/tdv209.html
(Pls. scroll down to the 2nd entry)
・オウバクエキス (おうばくえきす)
【 分 類 】 [収れん成分]
【表示名称】 オウバクエキス
【表示別名称】
【INCIコード】Phellodendoron Amurense Extract
【一般名】  オウバクエキス    

From JP Wikipedia: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/オウバク
キハダ(黄膚、黄檗、**黄柏**。学名 Phellodendron amurense)はミカン科の落葉高木である。アジア東北部の山地に自生しており、日本全土でもみることができる。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-27 11:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - that should be Calum with one L (my apologies, Calum).

You were right about the tangerine (mandarin) refs, btw.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a great answer, too, but for my work, Calum's fit better.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search