イオン導入にも

English translation: (may also be used) in iontherapy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:イオン導入にも
English translation:(may also be used) in iontherapy
Entered by: KathyT

12:58 Sep 27, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: イオン導入にも
The whole phrase is "イオン導入にもご使用いただけます." It is a simple sentence if translated in a literal sense but can you please think of a way to make more appealing?...Adding some positive marketing "oomph?" Your help is much appreciated!
Joyce A
Thailand
(may also be used) in iontherapy
Explanation:
The technical name for イオン導入 is iontophoresis, but for marketing purposes, 'iontherapy' probably appeals to a wider market.

From: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
ionotherapy1 (ion·o·ther·a·py) (i”o-no-ther´ə-pe) [ion + therapy] iontophoresis.

ionotherapy2 (ion·o·ther·a·py) (i”o-no-ther´ə-pe) [Gr. ion violet + therapy] treatment by means of ultraviolet rays.

iontherapy (ion·ther·a·py) (i”on-ther´ə-pe) iontophoresis.

iontophoresis (ion·to·pho·re·sis) (i-on”to-fə-re´sis) the introduction by means of the electric current, of ions of soluble salts into the tissues of the body, often for therapeutic purposes; a form of electro-osmosis. Called also iontherapy.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iontophoresis
Iontophoresis is commonly used by physical therapists for the application of anti-inflammatory medications.

Info in Japanese about イオン導入: http://www.e-kao.net/shohin/aquapuffFAQ.htm

Plenty of handheld gadgets for this in Japan too, see:
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&client=f... 
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathy, for your very helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(may also be used) in iontherapy
KathyT
1ion introduction/doping
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(may also be used) in iontherapy


Explanation:
The technical name for イオン導入 is iontophoresis, but for marketing purposes, 'iontherapy' probably appeals to a wider market.

From: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
ionotherapy1 (ion·o·ther·a·py) (i”o-no-ther´ə-pe) [ion + therapy] iontophoresis.

ionotherapy2 (ion·o·ther·a·py) (i”o-no-ther´ə-pe) [Gr. ion violet + therapy] treatment by means of ultraviolet rays.

iontherapy (ion·ther·a·py) (i”on-ther´ə-pe) iontophoresis.

iontophoresis (ion·to·pho·re·sis) (i-on”to-fə-re´sis) the introduction by means of the electric current, of ions of soluble salts into the tissues of the body, often for therapeutic purposes; a form of electro-osmosis. Called also iontherapy.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iontophoresis
Iontophoresis is commonly used by physical therapists for the application of anti-inflammatory medications.

Info in Japanese about イオン導入: http://www.e-kao.net/shohin/aquapuffFAQ.htm

Plenty of handheld gadgets for this in Japan too, see:
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&client=f... 

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathy, for your very helpful answer!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ion introduction/doping


Explanation:
・Anti-Pigmentation and Reducing Pigments Cosmetics of ISI ☆メラニン色素等の発生防御とメラニン色素群を低減するISIの化粧品 ―Compounded with Ion doped TiO2, Plasma synthetic Silica.: イオンドープ超微粒子酸化チタン, 又はプラズマ合成シリカ ...
www.nano-kyoto.com/isi/top.html - 5k -

Therefore, it is possible to have to pass over this barrier zone so that cosmetics may positively infiltrate even ... The ion introduction applies this electroanalysis action. To a part of skin?The pole is put, and + pole is put on a ...
www.ligament.co.jp/products/pruduct36e.htm - 19k

We provide a wide range of Nail and Beauty Services and manufacture our own unique range of natural aromatherapy and mineral cosmetics - Ion Cosmetics - Let Natural Beauty Be your Guide! ...
www.fourcorners.co.nz/japanese/productjp/?product=beautiful... - 48k -


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search