マスカラ下地

English translation: mascara primer or undercoat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:マスカラ下地
English translation:mascara primer or undercoat
Entered by: KathyT

22:05 Mar 18, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: マスカラ下地
Thanks.
OneTa
mascara primer or undercoat
Explanation:
I think foundation would be too easily confused with foundation that is used on the face.

Clinique Lash Building Primer + Clinique Lash Doubling Mascara, 01 ...
Clinique Lash-Building Primer: Lash-conditioning **undercoat** boosts the benefits of Clinique mascaras. Unique polymer combination holds mascara to lashes for ...
shopwiki.com/detail/d=lash_building_primerlash_doubling_mascara,_01_black/jumpToFirst=true/

Jack & Hill: A Beauty Blog - make-up, cosmetics, perfume, and the ...
Guest contributor Helena Handbasket continues her series: The Mascara Trials of ..... XXL Mascara that includes a white, microfiber **undercoat** and black, ...
jackandhill.typepad.com/jack_and_hill_a_beauty_bl/mascara/index.html

Mascara
Clear Mascara - why?? at Beaut.ie - The Irish Beauty Blog ...
Another useful application is as an **undercoat** before your regular mascara. A couple of coats of clear mascara will build up and give body to your lashes. ...
beaut.ie/blog/?p=159

Mascara -- 15 Mascara Tricks & Tips
Tip #11: Use a **mascara primer**. Primers coat lashes and separate them before you apply mascara. Makeup artists swear by mascara primer. ...
beauty.about.com/od/mascara/a/mascara.htm

I am Fashion: Beauty Trend FW05 I: The essentials
Use an eye-curler (like this Shu Uemura one) to curl the lashes, and swipe on a layer of **mascara primer**. (I like the Lancome Cils Booster. ...
iamfashion.blogspot.com/2005/09/beauty-trend-fw05-i-essentials.html
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mascara primer or undercoat
KathyT
4mascara foundation, foundation for mascara
Will Matter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mascara foundation, foundation for mascara


Explanation:
Think that's it. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mascara primer or undercoat


Explanation:
I think foundation would be too easily confused with foundation that is used on the face.

Clinique Lash Building Primer + Clinique Lash Doubling Mascara, 01 ...
Clinique Lash-Building Primer: Lash-conditioning **undercoat** boosts the benefits of Clinique mascaras. Unique polymer combination holds mascara to lashes for ...
shopwiki.com/detail/d=lash_building_primerlash_doubling_mascara,_01_black/jumpToFirst=true/

Jack & Hill: A Beauty Blog - make-up, cosmetics, perfume, and the ...
Guest contributor Helena Handbasket continues her series: The Mascara Trials of ..... XXL Mascara that includes a white, microfiber **undercoat** and black, ...
jackandhill.typepad.com/jack_and_hill_a_beauty_bl/mascara/index.html

Mascara
Clear Mascara - why?? at Beaut.ie - The Irish Beauty Blog ...
Another useful application is as an **undercoat** before your regular mascara. A couple of coats of clear mascara will build up and give body to your lashes. ...
beaut.ie/blog/?p=159

Mascara -- 15 Mascara Tricks & Tips
Tip #11: Use a **mascara primer**. Primers coat lashes and separate them before you apply mascara. Makeup artists swear by mascara primer. ...
beauty.about.com/od/mascara/a/mascara.htm

I am Fashion: Beauty Trend FW05 I: The essentials
Use an eye-curler (like this Shu Uemura one) to curl the lashes, and swipe on a layer of **mascara primer**. (I like the Lancome Cils Booster. ...
iamfashion.blogspot.com/2005/09/beauty-trend-fw05-i-essentials.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Morales: Yes, mascara primer.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Shannon

agree  Ruth Sato
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search