パール・ラメ感があること

English translation: Frosted or glittery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:パール・ラメ感があること
English translation:Frosted or glittery
Entered by: Shannon Morales

20:39 Mar 19, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: パール・ラメ感があること
a function of lip makeup products.

Thanks.
OneTa
Frosted or glittery
Explanation:
"Pearl" seems to often be used in Japanese where "frost" would be used in English. And like Yamada-san says, lame is glitter. I suspect the "感" applies to both パール and ラメ, and I think it can be expressed well in this case by simply making both words adjectives.
Selected response from:

Shannon Morales
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Frosted or glittery
Shannon Morales
4it has a pearly and shiny look
Ruth Sato
4to have a pearled glittering
Angel Yamada
3pearly shine or sparkle
KathyT
3pearliness/glossiness
Krzysztof Łesyk
2overlapping shimmering lame pearl
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pearliness/glossiness


Explanation:
ラメ感 is a tough one - technically it's lamé (pron. "lamey"), but I think in English it's much too close to "lame" (as in "lame duck") for comfort. That's why I opted in for "glossy" instead, although it's not the exact same thing. If you get rid of the 感 bit, "brocade" might work better.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have a pearled glittering


Explanation:
パール = Pearl
ラメ = lamé = glitter

Angel Yamada
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pearly shine or sparkle


Explanation:
SHINE has been one of the more recent trends in lipsticks (the past few years). Examples:
Wet Shine Diamonds (Maybelline)
Pure Shine (YSL)
Diamond Sparkle Lip Gloss with Super Shine (NYX)
Soft Shine Lipstick (Clinique)
Glam Shine Lipstick (L'oreal)
Divinora Color & Shine (Guerlain)
MANY more examples on the 'net.

As Krzysztof mentioned, I don't know that you really need the 感 here, but anything with ラメ in it is shiny or sparkly, so my suggestion would be to either say:
lipstick that gives a pearly shine, or
lipstick with a pearly shine feel (if you want to keep the 感).
HTH a little.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-20 02:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Images here: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=o...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frosted or glittery


Explanation:
"Pearl" seems to often be used in Japanese where "frost" would be used in English. And like Yamada-san says, lame is glitter. I suspect the "感" applies to both パール and ラメ, and I think it can be expressed well in this case by simply making both words adjectives.


    Reference: http://www.bizrate.com/cosmetics/products__keyword--frosted+...
Shannon Morales
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peishun CHIANG: I think this answer best describes the effect. How about using "Frosty" instead of "Frosted"?
16 mins

agree  Drozjp: Right! I like "shimmer(...ing)" better than "frosty(ed)", though. It's like this http://www.mineralboutique.com/sugar_pots.htm I love this product :)
6 hrs
  -> I like "shimmering," too, as a descriptor throughout the text; my impression here is that the asker is looking for a more basic distinction.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it has a pearly and shiny look


Explanation:
-パール is "pearl (y)"
-ラメ is actually a metallic material used in formal dresses, but Japanese uses it to describe "shiny"
-感があること usually we would say it has the feeling of..., but in this case they are describing the appearance, so I would say "it has a ... look"
This is just my suggestion. Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overlapping shimmering lame pearl


Explanation:
Eye Fantasist and Rouge Fantasist are designed glamorously on seasonal themes of 'metal drape' and 'prismatic decoration'. Overlapping shimmering lame pearl, hologram and metallic texture suggest rainbow-coloured prism and drapes radiating dramatic colours. The novel texture emphasizes lovely curves container.
http://www.globalpackagegallery.com/main.php/v/hygiene/cosme...


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search