マリオノ

English translation: Marionnaud

02:38 Mar 20, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: マリオノ
I am not sure the English spelling for マリオノ.
Context:チェーン展開している化粧品専門店(セフォラ、ダグラス、マリオノなど)

Thanks
OneTa
English translation:Marionnaud
Explanation:
The full name is "Sephora, Douglas, Marionnaud". HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Marionnaud
Angel Yamada
4 +1Marionnaud
Will Matter
3marrionaud
Peishun CHIANG
3Marionnaud
KathyT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marionnaud


Explanation:
The full name is "Sephora, Douglas, Marionnaud". HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada: You were the first! Congratulations!!!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, amigo.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marionnaud


Explanation:
Official website:
Marionnaud
Luxury perfumeries and cosmetics from A.S. Watson. 1024 x 768 screen resolution. © Tous droits réservés copyright Marionnaud 2006.
www.marionnaud.com/ - 11k -

A.S. Watson
Marionnaud, Europe's largest perfumeries and cosmetics retailer, is the latest addition to the A.S. Watson family. Its reputation is built upon trust, ...
www.aswatson.com/eng/retail_hb_marionnaud.html -

Marionnaud cosmetics chain unveils new image | Reuters
PARIS, Dec 20 (Reuters) - Leading French cosmetics and beauty chain Marionnaud unveiled a new marketing campaign aimed at boosting its sales and image as ...
www.reuters.com/article/APPARL/idUSL2072461120071220 - 71k -

The Marionnaud perfumery.(Brief Article) | Cosmetics International ...
The Marionnaud perfumery.(Brief Article) from Cosmetics International Cosmetic Products Report in Business provided by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5965/is_199912/ai_n24104172 -

Marionnaud rename for Swiss chains. (News).(cosmetics retailers ...
(cosmetics retailers acquired by Marionnaud Parfumeries)(Brief Article). Article, News, Research, Information, Industry & Business News ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-1753953/Marionnaud-rename-for-Swiss-chains.html

Watson's - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
EU agrees Hutchison acquisition of Marionnaud. cosmetics design-europe. Retrieved on 2007-03-26. [edit] External links. A.S. Watson Group ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watson's -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marionnaud


Explanation:
http://www.marionnaud.com/

Angel Yamada
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marrionaud


Explanation:
French chain store?

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search