もっちり

English translation: resilient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:もっちり
English translation:resilient
Entered by: Shannon Morales

13:57 Mar 27, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Skin care
Japanese term or phrase: もっちり
Describes skin after a moisturizing facial mask, and is used together with ふっくら (plump or full). I can't help picturing "mochi" when I see this word, but that's not helping me come up with any adjectives for skin ...
Shannon Morales
United States
resilient
Explanation:
Perhaps?
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with short and to the point! Thanks to all, though, for your answers; it's always helpful to see different alternatives and explanations, to get a better understanding of the meaning. Arigato!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3silky-smooth but firm
valhalla55
2 +2resilient
casey
3baby-smooth
KathyT
3with elasticity / plasticity
Angel Yamada


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resilient


Explanation:
Perhaps?


    Reference: http://www.hayleylloydwilkins.co.uk/specialoffers.html
casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'm going with short and to the point! Thanks to all, though, for your answers; it's always helpful to see different alternatives and explanations, to get a better understanding of the meaning. Arigato!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: short and to the point!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Ruth Sato
22 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silky-smooth but firm


Explanation:
for fun I did a machine translation, and the result was "dust with skin" ;-)

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I like this a lot.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roger Johnson: where can I buy it? haha
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: This one sounds great. Joust out of curiosity - which MT software translates もっちり to "dust with skin"? I shall avoid it even more than all other ones :)
11 hrs
  -> The Google page translating function.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with elasticity / plasticity


Explanation:
That has consistence but not tightly firm.
(Rubbery, but nobody wants to have

Angel Yamada
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baby-smooth


Explanation:
another alternative to add to the mix.
I like valhalla's suggestion if length is no problem but this might be a little more concise.
I think baby-smooth implies skin like a baby's bottom - well, silky-smooth but firm, like valhalla says.

Baby-Smooth Skin Made Simple - Redbook
Antiaging tactics for every spot, wrinkle and furrow that ails you.
www.redbookmag.com/your/smooth-skin-yl?par=webmd_h|rbk|emb|

Amazon.com: "If you'd do anything for Baby-Smooth Skin..."
Who doesn't want smooth, luscious, baby-like skin? Here's a simple, tightly, tightly edited list of products that will help you get there.
www.amazon.com/If-youd-anything-Baby-Smooth-Skin/lm/R6GIDMY...

Who wouldn't want Baby Smooth Skin??? - Mary Kay Oil Free ...
Mary Kay Oil Free Hydrating Gel - User Rating: 5 stars. Review Summary: This is the BEST moisturizer I've ever used. If the texture of your skin is ...
www.epinions.com/content_175926709892

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search