みのり学級

English translation: class for disabled/handicapped children

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:みのり学級
English translation:class for disabled/handicapped children
Entered by: MICHIRU YABU

13:46 Oct 2, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: みのり学級
I found this term refers to a class for disabled children, but want to make sure. I need it for the translation of a document on primary school education.
Momoka (X)
disabled/handicapped children
Explanation:
Yes, you are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-02 14:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to put "class for" in front of it.
Selected response from:

MICHIRU YABU
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, ROSE72! And all of you for your observations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disabled/handicapped children
MICHIRU YABU
4 +1special needs class
Mary Murata
4Special Education Class
Tomoyo Kitazawa
3special educations class
ishigami


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
みのり学級
disabled/handicapped children


Explanation:
Yes, you are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-02 14:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to put "class for" in front of it.

MICHIRU YABU
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, ROSE72! And all of you for your observations.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
みのり学級
special needs class


Explanation:
Just a comment really: I think the preferred term nowawdays is "special needs" !!

Mary Murata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, we have to take that "political correctness" into consideration.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
みのり学級
Special Education Class


Explanation:
In all universities that I went to or I worked, the programs for students with "special needs" were called "Special Education" or "special ed" for short. It refers to programs designed for meeting the needs of those students whose skills and abilities were different from the main stream students, and it included everything from physical disabilities and learning disabilities.

Tomoyo Kitazawa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
みのり学級
special educations class


Explanation:
「学級」is the class
http://www.science-news.net/database/display.php?id=11144

「みのり学級」is a class of 「特殊教育」which somebady asked before. The asker at that time took "special education" since "handicapped" may give negative connotation.

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search