学年部

English translation: Year Representatives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:学年部
English translation:Year Representatives
Entered by: Andrew Wille (X)

17:22 Oct 2, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 学年部
In a document on primary school education. It seems to refer to a department or section, etc., in a school. What do you call it in English?
Momoka (X)
Year Representatives
Explanation:
Have to confess I was not familiar with the term but having seen a few Japanese definitions on the internet it appears this is part of the Parent Teachers Association that we would usually refer to as "Year Representatives".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-03 08:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a few links to back me up:

http://www5c.biglobe.ne.jp/~wakwak-p/pta/index.html
http://www.sendai-c.ed.jp/~saiwai/home/pta16/gakunenbu/top.h...
http://godolphinandlatymer.com/content.asp?content=PTA
http://www.christs.richmond.sch.uk/parents/letters/ptaagm.ht...
Selected response from:

Andrew Wille (X)
Grading comment
This one fits the best; thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Year Representatives
Andrew Wille (X)
2advisory team
ishigami
1grade division
Kazumichi Sato (X)


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
学年部
advisory team


Explanation:
「学年部」in a school teachers configuration seems to advice the functions of a teacher in charge of class or a class advisor.
http://www.city.maizuru.kyoto.jp/soumuka/reiki_int/reiki_hon...
http://www1.kyoto-be.ne.jp/otokuni-hs/bunshou/bunshou.htm

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
学年部
grade division


Explanation:
学年部主任
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ja&lr=lang_ja&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

"grade division" "primary school" teacher
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&c2coff=1&q="grade ...

よく日本語では職員室の机の並べ方に象徴されるような、先生たちが所属する受け持っている学年ごとの単位のことを学年部と呼んでいると思います。生徒たちにとっては、学級レベルの委員長と、学校レベルの生徒会という組織しかなく、学年レベルの生徒の組織は存在しないのですが、英語でgrade divisionとか検索すると、生徒を学年によって分類しているように受け取れる検索結果が目立ちます。これはgrade section, grade departmentでも同様でした。ひょっとしたら、日本の学年部が先生の組織を指すのに対して、英語では先生の所属が学年だけでなく理科とか国語とかのの科目にも依存していて、日本語の学年部に相当するニュアンスの言葉は使わないのかもしれません。そんなことを考えているとConfidence LevelはLowestになりました。

Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
学年部
Year Representatives


Explanation:
Have to confess I was not familiar with the term but having seen a few Japanese definitions on the internet it appears this is part of the Parent Teachers Association that we would usually refer to as "Year Representatives".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-03 08:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a few links to back me up:

http://www5c.biglobe.ne.jp/~wakwak-p/pta/index.html
http://www.sendai-c.ed.jp/~saiwai/home/pta16/gakunenbu/top.h...
http://godolphinandlatymer.com/content.asp?content=PTA
http://www.christs.richmond.sch.uk/parents/letters/ptaagm.ht...

Andrew Wille (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one fits the best; thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search