表現系

English translation: expression system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:表現系
English translation:expression system
Entered by: Steven Batti (X)

01:22 Oct 3, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 表現系
This is from a letter about university engineering studies. I'm trying to find a decent translation for "表現系". Here is the sentence: 当該論文の結果に基づきまして、他の表現系を指標にしまして、複数の研究者によって良好な結果が得られております。
Steven Batti (X)
United States
expression system
Explanation:
This is definitly a genetic technology term because I found the original letter and found the word "ジーンディスカバリー".
http://biotech.nikkeibp.co.jp/BIONEWS/IMAGE/TokyoUniv2.htm

表現系 expression sytem
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&c2coff=1&q="表現系" "...

expression system
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&c2coff=1&q="expres...
Selected response from:

Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. This was a tough one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expression system
Kazumichi Sato (X)
4Experiment
Saiwai Translation Services
2 +2formative system
ishigami
3forms of expression, forms of presentation, media, renderings
Katalin Horváth McClure
3hyogenkei-inter related group of descriptions
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
表現系
Experiment


Explanation:

Experiment sounds good here

Please see:

http://www.glycoforum.gr.jp/science/word/nervous/NS-A03J.htm... (Japanese)
http://www.glycoforum.gr.jp/science/word/nervous/NS-A03E.htm...
(English)

check this sentence "ノックアウトマウスの表現系が"
"Experiments on double knock-out mice"

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
阜サ系
formative system


Explanation:
http://kussharo.complex.eng.hokudai.ac.jp/research/
http://www.jaist.ac.jp/~takeoka/k418/4.html

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: This seems to be the right one, if the original is 表現系工学, it is formative systems engineering. However, some universities call it "communication eng."
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  snowbees: See Hokudai's home page (in english): http://kussharo.complex.eng.hokudai.ac.jp/english/index.html
54 mins
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
表現系
forms of expression, forms of presentation, media, renderings


Explanation:
The asked term got garbled, I guess it is "hyougenkei", right?
The way I understand it is that they are talking about "other forms of expression/presentation/rendering/media" as opposed to thesis papers.

So, other researchers are getting good results based on the results of this thesis, but their results are using other forms of expression, or media, not the thesis format.
This is not a proper translation, it is just my understanding of what they may be saying here. Of course, this may be completely wrong, but there was no more context given...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-10-03 02:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, if they are talking about 表現系工学, then look at nix3427's suggestion, that seems to be right.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
阜サ系
hyogenkei-inter related group of descriptions


Explanation:
他の表現系-other inter related group of descriptions or thesis

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
阜サ系
expression system


Explanation:
This is definitly a genetic technology term because I found the original letter and found the word "ジーンディスカバリー".
http://biotech.nikkeibp.co.jp/BIONEWS/IMAGE/TokyoUniv2.htm

表現系 expression sytem
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&c2coff=1&q="表現系" "...

expression system
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&c2coff=1&q="expres...


Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. This was a tough one!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search