中学校1級・高等学校2級教員普通免許状

English translation: 1st class, 2nd class teacher certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:中学校1級・高等学校2級教員普通免許状
English translation:1st class, 2nd class teacher certificate
Entered by: yuzouren

04:09 Sep 27, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 中学校1級・高等学校2級教員普通免許状
I know 教員普通免許状 is teaching certificate, and I know 高等学校 and 中学校, but what is the proper way of expressing 1級 and 2級 in this case?
casey
United States
1st class, 2nd class teacher certificate
Explanation:
http://www.mext.go.jp/english/org/formal/16.htm
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, Yo, for that link as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21st class, 2nd class teacher certificate
yuzouren
3(Jr. High/Middle School)1st class, (High School)2nd class certified teachers license
Roger Johnson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1st class, 2nd class teacher certificate


Explanation:
http://www.mext.go.jp/english/org/formal/16.htm

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Yo, for that link as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
38 mins

agree  Yo Mizuno: Yes. I would say First Class Teaching Certificate for Junior / Senior High School http://www.u-sacred-heart.ac.jp/english/academics/license.ht...
38 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Jr. High/Middle School)1st class, (High School)2nd class certified teachers license


Explanation:
I don`t think the "普通" needs to be translated. I have never heard of a regular teachers license. How about you??

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search