体育専門学群

English translation: School of (Health and) Physical Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:体育専門学群
English translation:School of (Health and) Physical Education
Entered by: casey

04:37 Dec 20, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 体育専門学群
本大学ではまず体育専門学群の改組から改革が始まる。

At first glance it appears to me as "schools of physical education" but surely there would not be more than one school of physical education within a single university, right?
casey
United States
School of (Health and) Physical Education
Explanation:
One site explains it is like there are many colleges in one university. somewhat similar to departments but in a wider range.
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2School of (Health and) Physical Education
michiko tsumura
3Institute of Health and Sport Sciences
ishigami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School of (Health and) Physical Education


Explanation:
One site explains it is like there are many colleges in one university. somewhat similar to departments but in a wider range.


    Reference: http://jda-clearing.jda.go.jp/kunrei_data/b_fd/2000/bz200006...
    Reference: http://www.intersc.tsukuba.ac.jp/pdf/enrollmentguidebook/ann...
michiko tsumura
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for those links. They are very helpful. That provides me with the correct question, but may I ask your native opinion why the word 群 is used? I thought this meant "group", hence my wondering whether it should be plural rather than singular.

Asker: Sorry, I meant "correct translation", not "correct question" :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  TimG
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institute of Health and Sport Sciences


Explanation:
http://www.taiiku.tsukuba.ac.jp/english/index.html

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your reference.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search