看護的子育て

English translation: Special Needs Parenting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:看護的子育て
English translation:Special Needs Parenting
Entered by: sumire (X)

09:50 Sep 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 看護的子育て
What is a good word for this?
casey
United States
Special Needs Parenting
Explanation:
I think " Special Needs Parenting"works well.
http://childparenting.about.com/cs/specialneeds/
http://www.childrensdisabilities.info/parenting/index.html
Selected response from:

sumire (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your input. I've been going over this abstract several times, and although there is no mention whatsoever of disabilities, I can't think of any other reason why the word 看護的 would be used, or why there would be a 看護者 involved. "Assisted parenting" is also very good, but the title of the abstract includes 支援, so I would have some problems with "assisted parenting assistance." I'm going to go with "special needs parenting."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2assisted child-rearing
seika
4nannied
Alexandra Scotcher
3Special Needs Parenting
sumire (X)
3child-rearing under observation
tokyo woman (X)
3nurture/nurturing
proto


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assisted child-rearing


Explanation:
...this might fit...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-28 23:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or assisted parenting

http://www.russiansurrogacy.com/


    Reference: http://www.techcomedy.com/single/single.php?content_number=7...
seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Morales: This one seems like a good fit to me.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  KathyT: I agree with Shannon. Perhaps "Parenting Assistance"(?)
2 days 8 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nurture/nurturing


Explanation:
Just an idea...

proto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nannied


Explanation:
A child who doesn't need any special care is treated in the way that a sick child could be treated.
So I would suggest nannied. Over-protected is another possibility depending on context.
看護的子育てにより、子供の自立心が育ちにくいという問題がある。

Alexandra Scotcher
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child-rearing under observation


Explanation:
According to your explanation for the context, I understand the 看護者 is involved in the case especially for the mother, and help her situation.
Then it is the relationship between mother and child, which is the subject of help of 看護者.
I guess in that case it could be like that...

Hope it helps.

tokyo woman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special Needs Parenting


Explanation:
I think " Special Needs Parenting"works well.
http://childparenting.about.com/cs/specialneeds/
http://www.childrensdisabilities.info/parenting/index.html

sumire (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your input. I've been going over this abstract several times, and although there is no mention whatsoever of disabilities, I can't think of any other reason why the word 看護的 would be used, or why there would be a 看護者 involved. "Assisted parenting" is also very good, but the title of the abstract includes 支援, so I would have some problems with "assisted parenting assistance." I'm going to go with "special needs parenting."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search