指導教員

English translation: (Graduate) advisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:指導教員
English translation:(Graduate) advisor
Entered by: conejo

05:40 Oct 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 指導教員
I am blanking on this term... the 指導教員 applies to a student in graduate school. Mentor? Guiding faculty? Supervising faculty... I forget what this is called.

Thanks.
conejo
United States
Graduate advisor
Explanation:
I am positive of this. 指導教員 for a graduate school in (American) English is "graduate advisor"
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Graduate advisor
Troy Fowler
3tutor
KathyT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tutor


Explanation:
指導教員 tutor
指導教員の指導 guidance of a tutor
研究生の指導教員 tutors for research student

From GLOVA.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graduate advisor


Explanation:
I am positive of this. 指導教員 for a graduate school in (American) English is "graduate advisor"

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ahh, that was it. Just couldn't bring it to mind. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search