実習指導

English translation: Fieldwork Supervision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:実習指導
English translation:Fieldwork Supervision
Entered by: Shannon Morales

11:57 Oct 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / On-site training
Japanese term or phrase: 実習指導
This is referring to on-site (practical) training at child welfare facilities. Should I read this as something like "practical training AND instruction" or "instruction in practical training"? Really, either interpretation would make sense in the article. Any help is appreciated!
Shannon Morales
United States
Fieldwork Instruction
Explanation:
We normally use the term "fieldwork" for "実習”.
http://www.haworthpress.com/store/ArticleAbstract.asp?sid=3H...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-06 12:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=fieldwork child welfar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-06 13:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.k-junshin.ac.jp/juntan/en/about/composition/c.htm...

CHILD STUDIES MAJOR CURRICULUM

Children and Their Life
Child Wear and Development
Children's Nutrition
Cooking Balanced Diets for Children
Space and Developmental Stage
Principles of Child Studies
Maternity Health
Basic practice for Information Processing I
Basic practice for Information Processing II
Applied practice of Information Processing I
Applied practice of Information Processing II
Children's minds
Developmental Psychology I
Developmental Psychology II
Educational Psychology
Clinical Psychology
Counseling for Children
Child Relationships
Development and Pathology for Special Needs Children I
Support Studies for Special Needs Children
Children and Health
Introduction to Children's Health
Pediatric Health
Practical Exercise for Children's Health
Mental Health
Sickness and Prevention III
First Aid
Nursery Care
Nursery Care II
Children and Culture
Introduction to Children's culture
History of Understanding Children
Japanese Children's Literature
World of Children's books
Language Development
Children and Surroundings
Surroundings of Children
Social Work I
Social Work II
Social Work III
Child Welfare I
Child Welfare II
Principles of Nurturing Children I
Principles of Nurturing Children II
Synthetic Practice of Nurture
Principles of Education
Theory of Nursing
Supporting Theory of Nursing
Child and Expression
Music I
Music II
Music III
Play with Music
Play Using Body Movements
Expression (Drawing) I
Expression (Drawing) II
Reading to Children
Expression through Craft
Special Studies
Research on Children
Child Studies: Field Work I
Child Studies: Field Work II
Child Studies: Field Work III
Child Studies: Field Work IV
Practicum
Preparation of Nursery Training
Nursery Training
Nursery Training at Day Care Centers
Nursery Training at Institutions



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-06 15:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.luce.aoyama.ac.jp/gakka/jidou.html
施設実習IIB, フィールドワーク・子ども, 幼稚園や保育所・施設などでの1~3週間の実習では、子どもとふれあい、共に生活 ... 近年はこれらの児童福祉施設で多様な専門的職務に取り組む人も多くなり、幅広い領域・分野で着実に実績を挙げ、各方面からの ...
Selected response from:

sumire (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you ALL! I ended up using "fieldwork supervision." Domo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3practical training (guidance)
KathyT
5practicum supervision
Joe Greenholtz
3Fieldwork Instruction
sumire (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
practical training (guidance)


Explanation:
Another alternative...
Of the two options you provided, I would say that the 2nd one is probably closest in meaning, but in reality, I think you could potentially drop the "guidance" (or whatever, the 指導 bit) altogether.
In the field of education, this is often contracted even further to simply "Prac."

Science Links Japan | Study of applicability of practical training ...
Study of applicability of practical training guidance evaluation using evaluation scale. Trial of guidance evaluation in child care practical training. ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/199919/000019991999A0343620.php -

The Reflective Child Care Worker 070-073 / ISOS / HS / Courses ...
Develop critical reflection upon how the childcare worker’s professional role is ... The period of practical training will be arranged so that it will be ...
www.hit.no/nxceng/content/view/full/8474/language

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
30 mins
  -> Thanks, casey.

agree  AlexS_JP
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, alex.

agree  Ruth Sato
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fieldwork Instruction


Explanation:
We normally use the term "fieldwork" for "実習”.
http://www.haworthpress.com/store/ArticleAbstract.asp?sid=3H...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-06 12:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=fieldwork child welfar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-06 13:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.k-junshin.ac.jp/juntan/en/about/composition/c.htm...

CHILD STUDIES MAJOR CURRICULUM

Children and Their Life
Child Wear and Development
Children's Nutrition
Cooking Balanced Diets for Children
Space and Developmental Stage
Principles of Child Studies
Maternity Health
Basic practice for Information Processing I
Basic practice for Information Processing II
Applied practice of Information Processing I
Applied practice of Information Processing II
Children's minds
Developmental Psychology I
Developmental Psychology II
Educational Psychology
Clinical Psychology
Counseling for Children
Child Relationships
Development and Pathology for Special Needs Children I
Support Studies for Special Needs Children
Children and Health
Introduction to Children's Health
Pediatric Health
Practical Exercise for Children's Health
Mental Health
Sickness and Prevention III
First Aid
Nursery Care
Nursery Care II
Children and Culture
Introduction to Children's culture
History of Understanding Children
Japanese Children's Literature
World of Children's books
Language Development
Children and Surroundings
Surroundings of Children
Social Work I
Social Work II
Social Work III
Child Welfare I
Child Welfare II
Principles of Nurturing Children I
Principles of Nurturing Children II
Synthetic Practice of Nurture
Principles of Education
Theory of Nursing
Supporting Theory of Nursing
Child and Expression
Music I
Music II
Music III
Play with Music
Play Using Body Movements
Expression (Drawing) I
Expression (Drawing) II
Reading to Children
Expression through Craft
Special Studies
Research on Children
Child Studies: Field Work I
Child Studies: Field Work II
Child Studies: Field Work III
Child Studies: Field Work IV
Practicum
Preparation of Nursery Training
Nursery Training
Nursery Training at Day Care Centers
Nursery Training at Institutions



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-06 15:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.luce.aoyama.ac.jp/gakka/jidou.html
施設実習IIB, フィールドワーク・子ども, 幼稚園や保育所・施設などでの1~3週間の実習では、子どもとふれあい、共に生活 ... 近年はこれらの児童福祉施設で多様な専門的職務に取り組む人も多くなり、幅広い領域・分野で着実に実績を挙げ、各方面からの ...


sumire (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you ALL! I ended up using "fieldwork supervision." Domo!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practicum supervision


Explanation:
"fieldwork" of this type in education is called a practicum and so this would be practicum supervision (指導)

Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search