出前授業

English translation: visiting lecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:出前授業
English translation:visiting lecture
Entered by: conejo

01:10 Nov 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 出前授業
社員参加型CSR活動:
出前授業
患者の声を聞く機会の提供など

This document is talking about the corporate social responsibility activities of a pharmaceutical company.

What on earth is 出前授業?
Thanks.
conejo
United States
visiting lecture
Explanation:
I am not sure how to put it in English. I guess it's not a catering lecturer! This is a lecture (or a class) that is given elsewhere than the homebase of the lecturer (this company), perhaps at high schools and universities as part of outreach program, etc.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1visiting lecture
Yuki Okada
3workshop
Ruth Sato
2house call /visit (type) lecture (or by a teacher)
seika
2"Lecturer on Demand" or extension courses
casey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visiting lecture


Explanation:
I am not sure how to put it in English. I guess it's not a catering lecturer! This is a lecture (or a class) that is given elsewhere than the homebase of the lecturer (this company), perhaps at high schools and universities as part of outreach program, etc.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: 日本のサイトでは、delivery lectureなんて訳してました(笑)  
22 mins
  -> 出前、はやっぱりまじめな顔して使えない言葉ですよね。

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Lecturer on Demand" or extension courses


Explanation:
出前 is "delivery," so I guess it is emphasizing that the lecturers or instructors come to your location.

The suggestion is based on the following URL:
http://133.13.33.150/general/gaiyou/faculty/g_activ.html


casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workshop


Explanation:
I think that "workshop" sums up the idea of a short term class that gets delivered to a company. I think this would be a natural English translation, but it's just one idea.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
house call /visit (type) lecture (or by a teacher)


Explanation:
Not sure how it sounds to Native speakers, though


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-11-29 17:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how about Mobile lectures

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search