卒業設計

English translation: graduation project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:卒業設計
English translation:graduation project
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

14:29 Jan 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 卒業設計
This is a letter of reccomendation for getting into a graduate program. What is the correct terminology for 「卒業設計」?

Here is the sentence:

また卒業設計では学内で高い評価を得たため、学内外の展示会に出展されたり、作品集に掲載されることが決まったりしました。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
graduation project
Explanation:
just in case the school is not a 4y school
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2graduation project
Jean-Christophe Helary
4 +1fourth year design project
Yuki Okada
3graduate design
Joyce A


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fourth year design project


Explanation:
I guess there are variations depending on which university/country/subject,/etc. but I think this will do.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasu Hosomatsu: agree
8 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduate design


Explanation:
The terms "graduate design", "graduate design education", "graduate design programs", "graduate design admissions" are used below:

http://www.artcenter.edu/mdp/


http://www.newdesigners.com/page.cfm/Link=1/t=m

New Designers is the foremost event in graduate design showcasing the work, energy and talent of some 4000 designers every July at the Business Design Centre, London N1

http://www.artcenter.edu/mdp/


Anne Burdick, Chair
.............................has just published an essay at the Adobe Think Tank titled "Graduate education: Preparing designers for jobs that don't exist (yet)". Anne looks at how graduate design education is grappling with our current cultural, technological, and disciplinary flux.


UCSD Theatre & Dance: Graduate Design Admissions
Graduate Design Admissions. Applicants must have or be about to receive a ... Please do not include examples of work you assisted on, UNLESS the work shown ...
theatre.ucsd.edu/academics/graduatePrograms/design_admissions.html - 18k -

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graduation project


Explanation:
just in case the school is not a 4y school

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zipang
1 hr

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search