小数点以下第一位

English translation: the first decimal place/ the average value was calculated to the first decimal place

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:小数点以下第一位
English translation:the first decimal place/ the average value was calculated to the first decimal place
Entered by: AniseK

03:30 Sep 25, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Survey results
Japanese term or phrase: 小数点以下第一位
全質問平均値を小数点以下第一位まで計算した
What does the 第一位 refer to? Does it mean that the average is calculated down to the first decimal point?

Thank you.
AniseK
Malaysia
the first decimal place/ the average value was calculated to the first decimal place
Explanation:
1) Answer part one "少数点第一位"

the English for 少数第一位 is "the first decimal place", which can be described as "the first number after the decimal point" as you say.

"小数点以下第一位", when compared to "小数第一位", has an explanatory element ("点以下"carrying the meaning of "after the decimal point") as a term. However "小数点以下第一位" is used regularly and means the same thing as "少数第一位" ("少数第一位" is the more frequently used term in schools, but "少数点以下第一位" is also used in many types of documents)

If the text is educational, depending on the audience (whether the reader has already learnt "first decimal place" or not; whether the reader requires a more explanatory term such as "the first number after the decimal place") it may be appropriate to translate the term in question as "the first number after the decimal point", but I think that would be a deliberate choice. The more common direct translation would be "first decimal place".

2) Answer part two: "まで計算"

Translation:The average value was "calculated to" the first decimal place.

This means not necessarily that it was rounded to the first decimal place. (少数第二位で四捨五入<=round to/at the first decimal place>するといった意味には必ずしもならない). In fact, sometimes what follows after a calculation where one does少数第一位まで計算, is the value then being rounded to the ones place (少数第一位まで計算し、第一位を四捨五入して1の位までの値にするときもある). Meaning, if we calculate the average to the first decimal place and get the average value 1.8, this value may be rounded to the ones place, to be expressed as 2. Not saying that this was done in the case that your document describes. The text doesn't indicate anything beyond the fact that an average value was calculated.

3) additional note

One more thing. "Rounded to/at the first decimal place" is the translation of "少数第二位を四捨五入する". 小数点第二位を四捨五入 means that If the second decimal place is 4 or less then round down, 小数点第二位が4以下であれば切捨る and If it is five or more round up 小数点第二位が5以上であれば切り上げる. The difference between 切捨て、切り上げ and 四捨五入 is stressed in Japanese, in school texts especially.

As the second web link I posted explains, in English "round down to" can in some cases mean either 四捨五入or 切り上げ, but the difference between these two terms would be more of an issue in a Japanese text dealing with statistics or math.

So be careful if you use terms such as "round to/round at". It can be translated back to a phrase including 四捨五入, which implies there was an additional 計算/calculation after the 計算 of deriving the average value.
Selected response from:

Aya Yamamoto
United States
Grading comment
お世話になりました。詳しい説明で参考になりました。有難うございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the first decimal place/ the average value was calculated to the first decimal place
Aya Yamamoto
3the first number after the decimal point
Jason Kang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the first number after the decimal point


Explanation:
The results are expressed to the first number after the decimal point. That is, say, they are rounded up to the one-tenth.

Jason Kang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。参考になりました。


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
小数点以下第一位/ 平均値を少数点第一位まで計算した
the first decimal place/ the average value was calculated to the first decimal place


Explanation:
1) Answer part one "少数点第一位"

the English for 少数第一位 is "the first decimal place", which can be described as "the first number after the decimal point" as you say.

"小数点以下第一位", when compared to "小数第一位", has an explanatory element ("点以下"carrying the meaning of "after the decimal point") as a term. However "小数点以下第一位" is used regularly and means the same thing as "少数第一位" ("少数第一位" is the more frequently used term in schools, but "少数点以下第一位" is also used in many types of documents)

If the text is educational, depending on the audience (whether the reader has already learnt "first decimal place" or not; whether the reader requires a more explanatory term such as "the first number after the decimal place") it may be appropriate to translate the term in question as "the first number after the decimal point", but I think that would be a deliberate choice. The more common direct translation would be "first decimal place".

2) Answer part two: "まで計算"

Translation:The average value was "calculated to" the first decimal place.

This means not necessarily that it was rounded to the first decimal place. (少数第二位で四捨五入<=round to/at the first decimal place>するといった意味には必ずしもならない). In fact, sometimes what follows after a calculation where one does少数第一位まで計算, is the value then being rounded to the ones place (少数第一位まで計算し、第一位を四捨五入して1の位までの値にするときもある). Meaning, if we calculate the average to the first decimal place and get the average value 1.8, this value may be rounded to the ones place, to be expressed as 2. Not saying that this was done in the case that your document describes. The text doesn't indicate anything beyond the fact that an average value was calculated.

3) additional note

One more thing. "Rounded to/at the first decimal place" is the translation of "少数第二位を四捨五入する". 小数点第二位を四捨五入 means that If the second decimal place is 4 or less then round down, 小数点第二位が4以下であれば切捨る and If it is five or more round up 小数点第二位が5以上であれば切り上げる. The difference between 切捨て、切り上げ and 四捨五入 is stressed in Japanese, in school texts especially.

As the second web link I posted explains, in English "round down to" can in some cases mean either 四捨五入or 切り上げ, but the difference between these two terms would be more of an issue in a Japanese text dealing with statistics or math.

So be careful if you use terms such as "round to/round at". It can be translated back to a phrase including 四捨五入, which implies there was an additional 計算/calculation after the 計算 of deriving the average value.



    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/%e5%b0%8f%e6%95%b0%e7%82%b9%e4%bb%a5%e4...
    Reference: http://eng.alc.co.jp/newsbiz/hinata/2008/04/43_1.html
Aya Yamamoto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
お世話になりました。詳しい説明で参考になりました。有難うございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Duncan Adam: Generally yes, but I think 'calculated to one decimal place' is more natural/common than 'calculated to the first decimal place'.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search