居場所

English translation: gives people a place to be (place to go to)

22:00 Mar 8, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 居場所
This is about a small community center in Nara with attached library room. Is it something like 'drop-in center'? Study area? Place to stay?

スタッフが「『遊』文庫」にいる日が多くなれば、「『遊』文庫」に立ち寄る修学旅行中の中高生など地元以外の訪問者への対応も、より可能となり、居場所の提供にもつながる.
Steven Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:gives people a place to be (place to go to)
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-03-09 01:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Kurt suggest "a place to go" sounds better
Selected response from:

william taylor
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll go with the majority opinion on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7gives people a place to be (place to go to)
william taylor
4 +2A place to hang around
humbird
4Lounge
conejo
3 +1a place to interact
sheri abbott


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a place to interact


Explanation:
Although the literal translation as William proposed, 'a place to go', in the context, the writer seems to be addressing the fact that those from out of town can come - besides just the locals. That is why I chose 'interact'. the implication is that they can provide a place for non-locals to familiarize themselves with what this library is offering. It's not a place to stay just to spend time because they need a place to get out of the rain.
Of course I may be reading too much into the intent of the piece.

sheri abbott
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: While the nuance is as you describe, "a place to interact" would be adding meaning that is not explicitly present. "A place to go" (not "a place to go to") is probably the correct wording here.
2 hrs

neutral  Geraldine Oudin: I don't think "interact " is a good solution because this nuance doesn't exist in the original words. And it's about a library...which can be a place for interaction, but not as much as a cafe.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gives people a place to be (place to go to)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-03-09 01:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Kurt suggest "a place to go" sounds better

william taylor
Japan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll go with the majority opinion on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geraldine Oudin: I think place to go sounds better...this library might be the only "activity" around.
4 hrs

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
8 hrs

agree  kasiamaja (X): place to go
10 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson
11 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
13 hrs

agree  JuicyP: A "hangout," though I suspect the usage in the original context may be wrong.
15 hrs

agree  AniseK
1 day 8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A place to hang around


Explanation:
居場所 is 居る場所、a place to visit, or stay. In this case it is more lilely to hang around.
The library has given its patrons a legitimate place for hanging around.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
8 hrs

agree  JuicyP
10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lounge


Explanation:
The description reminds me of things like the student 'lounges' you can find in university libraries and other buildings on a university campus. The ones at the school I went to typically had drink machines, food machines, a little store that sold limited food and notebooks, pens, etc. It was a place where students met to study, but half of the purpose of being there was to socialize, as well.

There was another 'lounge' that I remember that had computers in it, like a computer lounge, but it also had couches where people could sit and socialize.

So this would seem to fit the partially functional, partially social description of 居場所.

If staff are going in there, it could be a 'staff lounge'. I have also heard of 'employee lounges' at places like grocery stores, where they have a closed-off room for employees to sit and eat their lunches, that sometimes has a TV.

Hope this helps.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search