盛土築造・放置過程

English translation: embankment filling work and stabilization process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:盛土築造・放置過程
English translation:embankment filling work and stabilization process
Entered by: wigna

07:52 Mar 16, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 盛土築造・放置過程
This refers to construction of a soil embankment in a number of layers. After building up( 築造) one layer, the embankment is allowed to stand in that state (放置) for a few days to allow the layer to stabilize before building up the next layer. How does one translate 盛土築造・放置 in such a case? Something like "Embankment build-up and let-to-stand" is awkward.
wigna
embankment/banking/filling work, solidification process
Explanation:
purpose of 放置 should be the solidification of soil

http://www.watanabesato.co.jp/pavements/knowledges/cod_.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1時間 (2009-03-16 09:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nkk.naro.affrc.go.jp/eng/topics/reseach/2002/34.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1時間 (2009-03-16 09:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT] Prediction of The Reinforcement Ground Behavior with The Vacuum ...
ファイルタイプ: Microsoft Powerpoint - HTMLバージョン
Pay attention to the loading period of vacuum pressure in before filling, while filling, and after filling. Rapid fill construction : 20cm/day ..... 盛土放置 期間については,盛土施工期間及び真空圧載荷期間終了後,360日間と設定した. ...
www.gel.civil.nagasaki-u.ac.jp/JS/3rd JS/Oct.21/Joint Semin... ppt/3(A)/III(A)_4.pps - 関連ページ
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3An embankment is built up and then let to stand (to allow the level above to stabilize).
william taylor
2embankment/banking/filling work, solidification process
cinefil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An embankment is built up and then let to stand (to allow the level above to stabilize).


Explanation:
I have no idea what this all means but...

william taylor
Japan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your hint.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
embankment/banking/filling work, solidification process


Explanation:
purpose of 放置 should be the solidification of soil

http://www.watanabesato.co.jp/pavements/knowledges/cod_.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1時間 (2009-03-16 09:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nkk.naro.affrc.go.jp/eng/topics/reseach/2002/34.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1時間 (2009-03-16 09:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT] Prediction of The Reinforcement Ground Behavior with The Vacuum ...
ファイルタイプ: Microsoft Powerpoint - HTMLバージョン
Pay attention to the loading period of vacuum pressure in before filling, while filling, and after filling. Rapid fill construction : 20cm/day ..... 盛土放置 期間については,盛土施工期間及び真空圧載荷期間終了後,360日間と設定した. ...
www.gel.civil.nagasaki-u.ac.jp/JS/3rd JS/Oct.21/Joint Semin... ppt/3(A)/III(A)_4.pps - 関連ページ

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search