単位取得退学

English translation: coursework completed without degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:単位取得退学
English translation:coursework completed without degree
Entered by: Vakil

02:28 Oct 9, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 単位取得退学
This came up in a questionnaire which I am translating right now. More than 85,000 googits for 単位取得退学, however, I am not sure how to render this in English.
Vakil
Japan
coursework completed without degree
Explanation:
This is mainly for ex-Ph.D students in arts and humanities in Japan. They often leave their school without obtaining their degree after completing all required coursework. I don't think this is routinely done in English-speaking world and I don't think there is a standard English expression for this. I guess those people are often regarded to be as good as Ph.D holders because there are so many of them, but this is of course up to interpretation.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2withdrawing/leaving/quitting (the university) upon earning all required credits/credit hours
Joyce A
3 +2coursework completed without degree
Yuki Okada
4Withdrawal from the XXXXX with the Completion of Course Requirements
ProTranslator
Summary of reference entries provided
単位取得退学
Yumico Tanaka

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Withdrawal from the XXXXX with the Completion of Course Requirements


Explanation:
Withdrawal from the (name of course/degree) with the Completion of Course Requirements.

ProTranslator
Works in field

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coursework completed without degree


Explanation:
This is mainly for ex-Ph.D students in arts and humanities in Japan. They often leave their school without obtaining their degree after completing all required coursework. I don't think this is routinely done in English-speaking world and I don't think there is a standard English expression for this. I guess those people are often regarded to be as good as Ph.D holders because there are so many of them, but this is of course up to interpretation.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: This doesn't have "acquisition of credits", and the term means "quitting after gaining all the credits required (but not gaining the degree)" and yet the part in this bracket is the most important part of this translation, I think.
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Miho Ohashi: Everyone is correct and I think which one to use really depends on how the questionnaire is constructed. This one is very simple and yet very straightforward, and I like it the best.
1 day 13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdrawing/leaving/quitting (the university) upon earning all required credits/credit hours


Explanation:
I checked around and it looks like a situation whereby the student (usually graduate level) withdraws from the university (for personal reasons, etc.) but has already earned all of his/her required number of credits.

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Joyce for your detailed explanation. It was quite helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
21 mins
  -> Thank you, seika!

agree  Anupama Sriram
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anupa!




Reference comments


30 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 単位取得退学

Reference information:
http://oshiete1.goo.ne.jp/kotaeru.php3?q=853600
「単位取得退学」というのは、博士課程特有のもので、修士課程には普通はありません。博士課程を修了(=博士号を取得)するためには、授業を受けて単位を取得し、博士論文の審査を通過する必要があります。しかし、分野にもよりますが、在学中に単位は取得したけれども論文は完成しないまま、大学教員などに就職してしまうことはよくあります。こういう場合には、「論文審査さえ通過すれば博士号を取得」という立場になり、いわば、博士論文を提出する権利を得たまま学籍は抜けるということになります。これを、「単位取得退学」といいます。
つまり、
「単位取得退学」=近い将来に博士号をとれる可能性がある中退のことです。


    Reference: http://oshiete1.goo.ne.jp/kotaeru.php3?q=853600
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot Yumico. This link was extremely helpful in understanding the meaning of 単位取得退学.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: ああそういうことなんですね。ご親切なご説明(リンク)ですね。‐
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search