在学期間

English translation: period enrolled (in school)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:在学期間
English translation:period enrolled (in school)
Entered by: Shannon Morales

10:51 Feb 22, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 在学期間
At first I thought it was 'enrolment period' but that runs the risk of confusion with the period of becoming enrolled at the university just after entry. Any concise translations, or generally accepted translations would be welcome.
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
period enrolled
Explanation:
There are some cases where one may not actually be attending classes the whole time one is enrolled (when finishing up a thesis, for eg.). This lets you use "enroll" instead of "attend" while still avoiding the potential confusion you mentioned w/enrollment period.
Depending on the grammatical context, you could even spread it out as "the period one/he/she is/was enrolled"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-02-22 14:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, to me, "enrollment" connotes the act of enrolling, while "enrolled" describes one's status.
Just thinking back to the waning years of my graduate studies in Japan, when I only set foot on campus to do research in the library or sign for my scholarship money... (lol)
Selected response from:

Shannon Morales
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3period of attendance
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4study period (needed to obtain diploma)
humbird
4period enrolled
Shannon Morales
3this term
Gertraud K.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
period of attendance


Explanation:
How about the above? I believe period of attendance wouldn't be confused with enrollment period in the sense of period of becoming enrolled at the university just after entry.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/在学

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
16 mins
  -> Thank you Kurt-san

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
1 day 50 mins
  -> Thank you Tokyo_Moscow-san

agree  Misako Watanabe
2 days 11 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
period enrolled


Explanation:
There are some cases where one may not actually be attending classes the whole time one is enrolled (when finishing up a thesis, for eg.). This lets you use "enroll" instead of "attend" while still avoiding the potential confusion you mentioned w/enrollment period.
Depending on the grammatical context, you could even spread it out as "the period one/he/she is/was enrolled"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-02-22 14:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, to me, "enrollment" connotes the act of enrolling, while "enrolled" describes one's status.
Just thinking back to the waning years of my graduate studies in Japan, when I only set foot on campus to do research in the library or sign for my scholarship money... (lol)


    Reference: http://calendar.waikato.ac.nz/admission/admissionstatute.htm...
Shannon Morales
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a good point. Though enrollment period does suggest to me the time when students pay their first fee installment and get presented with a student card, etc. However, the fact that they may still be enrolled while not attending is a crucial difference.

Asker: I see now, apparently I have gone translator blind and couldn't see the difference between "enrolled" and "enrolment" (that's my excuse anyway).


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study period (needed to obtain diploma)


Explanation:
In essence what 在学期間 means is the "duration of time needed to be rewarded diploma", or more precisely "duration of time needed to complete all required study courses".

Phrase in parethesis was added for clarity but under specific contest we can do without.

If I were you, I would stay away from "enrollment", as it reminds me of that cotton'picking process of enrolling necessary courses at the beginning of each semester.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this term


Explanation:
This I found in the internet:
学級機能尺度の作成と3学期間の因子構造の変化 Construction of the classroom function inventory and change of factor structure between three terms. 松崎 学 MATSUZAKI Manabu; 山形大学教職研究総合センター ...
2.
在学期間 の英訳・英語訳 - 和英辞典 Weblio辞書別ウィンドウで開く
在学期間を英語に訳すと 在学期間 《fml》 the period of attendance at school; one's school days.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-02-22 15:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.in this semester

秋学期学期末試験(定期試験期間中)/Autumn Semester final exam(during exam period) (0.0%). 秋学期学期末試験(授業期間中)/Autumn Semester final exam(in class)

期間: 変数; 授業料: $8789 per semester (Summer term for lower division - 12 or more credits); $9804 per semester (Summer term for upper division - 12 or more credits). in this semester


Gertraud K.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search