サマープログラムの実施国と実施時期に幅を持たせて

English translation: Allow some latitude (freedom) in the place (country)and timing of the summer program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:サマープログラムの実施国と実施時期に幅を持たせて
English translation:Allow some latitude (freedom) in the place (country)and timing of the summer program
Entered by: Anupama Sriram

11:47 Mar 5, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Internationalization of students
Japanese term or phrase: サマープログラムの実施国と実施時期に幅を持たせて
Contextは以下の通りです。

学生の国際化を促す既存支援プログラムの強化・拡大を図る。
本学ではさまざまな支援プログラム等はあるものの、その活用が必ずしも充分ではない。そこで、すでに一定の効果をあげているサマープログラムの実施国と実施時期に幅を持たせて学生に英語を使う機会を増やしていくことは有用と考える。

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
Allow some latitude (freedom) in the place (country)and timing of the summer program
Explanation:
Allow some latitude in the place and timing of the summer program and increase the students chances of speaking in English

Acc. to Kenkyusha -幅を持たせる means allow latitude
Selected response from:

Anupama Sriram
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Allow some latitude (freedom) in the place (country)and timing of the summer program
Anupama Sriram
3that proceeded in certain countries and at a certain periodof time
Gertraud K.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that proceeded in certain countries and at a certain periodof time


Explanation:
That is why we found the summer programs especially powerfull , that always takes place in certain countries and at a certain period of time, where students have an increased possibility to speak English which each other.....I think..

Gertraud K.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Allow some latitude (freedom) in the place (country)and timing of the summer program


Explanation:
Allow some latitude in the place and timing of the summer program and increase the students chances of speaking in English

Acc. to Kenkyusha -幅を持たせる means allow latitude

Anupama Sriram
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search