特論

English translation: advanced lectures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:特論
English translation:advanced lectures
Entered by: Y. K.

09:05 Mar 12, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 特論
授業科目の区分は、修士課程にあっては必修科目及び選択科目とし、歯学課程にあっては歯学特論、歯学演習、実験技術トレーニングコース及び博士論文特別研修とする。

Thanks.
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
advanced lectures
Explanation:
特論というのは advanced lectures のことです。
歯学特論は Advanced Lectures in Dentistry です。
Selected response from:

Y. K.
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4advanced lectures
Y. K.
2advanced or master's course at university
CalumR


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
advanced or master's course at university


Explanation:
From Jim breen:

特論 【とくろん】 (n) advanced or master's course at university

CalumR
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced lectures


Explanation:
特論というのは advanced lectures のことです。
歯学特論は Advanced Lectures in Dentistry です。

Y. K.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search